ENGLISH PAST QUESTIONS

Read the following passage and answer question

‘You all know how friendly we are with Okperi. Do you think that any Umuaro man who goes to prison there will come back alive? But that apart, do you forget that this is the moon of planting? Do you want to grow this year’s crops in the prison house in a land where your fathers owe a cow? I speak as your elder brother. I have travelled in Olu and I have travelled in Igbo, and I can tell you that there is no escape from the white man. He has come.
When suffering knocks at your door and you say there is no seat left for him, he tells you not to worry because he has brought his own stool. The white man is like that. Before any of you here was old enough to tie a cloth between the legs I saw with my own eyes what the white did to Abame. Then I knew there was no escape.
As daylight chases away darkness so will the white man drive away all our customs. I know that as I say it now it passes by yours ears, but it will happen. The white man has power which comes from the true God and it burns like fire. This is the God about Whom we every eighth day… Unachukwu’s opponents were now shouting that this was a meeting of an age group, that they had not assembled to join with him in chewing the seed of foolishness which they called their new religion.
‘We are talking about the white man’s road’, said a voice above the others.

‘Yes, we are talking about the white man’s road, the roof and walls of a house falling, the ceiling is not left standing. The white man, the new religion, the soldiers, the new road – they are all part of the same thing. The white man has a gun, a machete, a bow and carries fire in his mouth. He does not fight with one weapon alone. (Taken from Chinua Achebe’s Arrow of God)

  1. ‘There is no escape from the white man’ in the passage means that the

(A) white man will send the people to prison
(B) white man can kill all the people with his gun
(C) people are only trying to run away from the white man
(D) (ANS) people must accept the white man.

  1. Unachukwu’s speech in this passage shows that

(A) is a coward
(B) wants his people
(C) loves the white man
(D) (ANS) is wise with experience

Read the following passage and answer question

Insects can be classified into fourteen separate groupings, or orders. Butterflies and moths belong to the Lepidoptera order. Lepidoptera means “scale wings”, from the Greek words “lepido” which means “scale” and “ptera” which means “wings”.

Lepidoptera is one of the largest and most diverse insects’ orders. The only order with more different species is coleopteran, that of beetles. So far, scientists have observed approximately 150,000 different species of butterflies and moths. Each species is distinguished by the unique arrangement, colour, and pattern of its scales. Worldwide, there are about 28,000 butterfly species. The rest of the species comprising Lepidoptera are species of moths. Though butterflies and moths both have scaled wings, there are some important differences between them. Butterflies are distinguished by their brightly coloured wings. Moths’ wings are usually less bright. Butterflies are usually active during the day, while mothers are active at night. A butterfly’s antennae are swollen at the tip, while a moth’s antennae are feathery.

  1. How many insect orders are there?

(A) 2
(B) (ANS) 14
(C) 3
(D) 150

  1. Which of the following is true?

(A) Butterflies and moths belong to different order
(B) (ANS) Butterflies and moths are both Lepidoptera
(C) Butterflies are insects, while moths are not
(D) Butterflies fly faster than other Lepidoptera

  1. You would expect to find the kind of information in this passage in

(A) (ANS) a scientific environment
(B) a social studies text
(C) neither of these
(D) both of these

Read the following passage and answer question

In America, the first amendment to the Bill of ‘ights states, “Congress shall make no law abridging the
freedom of speech ” This amendment was passed to protect our right to express our opinions without
fear. Yet, we must stop using the first amendment as a justification to say whatever we want, whenever we want. No speech is “free” when it has detrimental effect on the well-being of the others, the protection of our privacy, the safety of our borders, or the quality of our thinking.
While censorship is not the way of this land, we must take into account the effect of musical lyrics that influence young listeners. How often do we find ourselves singing a tune or repeating a phrase from a song instinctively, without stopping to ponder the meaning of the words? When these words are demeaning to any group of people or when they incite violence, we are unknowingly repeating phrases of hate. How long does it take until those phrases become worn into our patterns of thought and we find ourselves believing the words we mindlessly hummed?

  1. A used in the passage, the word demeaning most nearly means

(A) distasteful
(B) complimentary
(C ANS) insulting
(D) delightful

  1. The author implies that the most important aim of the right to free speech is

(A) the ability to disagree with Congress
(B) the ability to say whatever you want to say whenever you want
(C) (ANS) the right to express our opinions freely
(D) The right to listen to violent music

  1. The author attempts to persuade the reader with

(A) statistics
(B) impassioned generalizations
(C) historical quotations
(D) (ANS) anecdotes and examples

  1. This passage is most likely from

(A) speech given to a radio station
(B) textbook on the constitution
(C) magazine article on American music
(D) (ANS) editorial in a school newspaper

  1. The passage seems to imply that

(A) Our mind is dull in receiving data
(B) (ANS) our subconscious is sometimes the most active
(C) our songs are harmful
(D) our rights are very exclusive

Read each passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Those who are familiar with it will tell you that Ludo, like human life itself, is a game both of chance and skill. You need skill in deciding how to make the most advantageous use of the figures, which turn up on the die when you cast it. Since each player has at least four alternative ways of using his figures, two players with equal luck may fare differently, depending on how cleverly each one uses his figures. The element of luck, again as in human life, plays a dominant role however. For no matter how skilful a player may be in using the figure he gets on the die, he has a slim chance of winning if he continually throws low figures. While a combination of ones and twos may be useful in checking the advance of one’s opponents, it will not take one home fast enough to win. On the other hand, consistent throws of sixes and fives, with even the very minimum of skill will help a player to home all his four counters before any of the three other players, unless, of course, he has no idea of the game at all.

  1. It is implied in the passage that two players may fare equally if they

(A) have equal luck
(B) apply similar skill to figures
(C) (ANS) apply similar skill to similar figures

(D) have equal skill

  1. It is implied in the passage that in Ludo threes and fours are

(A) very high throws
(B) (ANS) medium throws
(C) low throws
(D) very low throws

  1. According to the passage, a player with consistently high throws will

(A) (ANS) almost certainly win a game
(B) certainly win a game
(C) almost certainly not win a game
(D) deliberately not win a game

  1. Read each passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Farming is the most important aspect of agriculture that has attracted attention within the last few years. Agriculture has several other aspects like fishery, livestock and poultry. All these are also important in that they have to do with the production of food items which human beings consume for survival. In many parts of the world today, farming has been regarded as the mainstay of the economy. Crops such as cocoa, rubber and cotton have been produced in such commercial quantity that they are sold to other countries. Some countries have better comparative advantage in producing certain farm crops than other countries. In these other countries, there is the need to spend a lot of money on agriculture, particularly farming.
Most farmers use outmoded tools. A lot of them have no place to store their crops, most of which are always destroyed by insects and pests before harvest time. All these have adverse effects on their productivity. The government can do a lot to help farmers. Farmers’ co-operative societies can be encouraged and loans can be made available to farmers through government institutions like banks and finance corporations. Farmers can be taught how to build good storage structures for their produce. All these and a lot more can help to improve the conditions of farming in these countries.
A lot of crops harvested are wasted because farmers

(A) allow insects and pests to destroy their crops
(B) do not have enough money to invest in harvesters
(C) (ANS) do not have good storage facilities
(D) harvest too much at a time

  1. Read each passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

It is customary nowadays among fashionable ladies and gentlemen to acquire strange and sometimes quaint clothes which are scarcely ever used: Sometimes it may be an approaching festival; sometimes a two hours’ ceremony and sometimes to honour a dead colleague – something triggers off the modern craze to sew new materials whose use does not outlast the moment of craze. And so, people who just occupy small apartments in their parents’ homes, or have rented one room in a densely-peopled house find that more than two-thirds of their rooms are filled with bongo trousers which they cannot wear, worn out jeans which stink, or specially made clothes for occasions that are not recurrent.

Although plagued by the problem of school fees for their children, parents have had to swallow their own phlegm and humour of their children who need special clothes for important events. Newly employed youths soon find that their comrades are getting married, and new and special attire must be used to grace the occasion. University students see matriculation ceremonies or induction ceremonies into club membership as special reasons to make new attire which – you may be sure – they would not wear on another occasion that parallels the one for which these clothes were made.
Medical doctors may soon find another cause for the incidence of high blood pressure among the youth. The desire to acquire new clothes is one strong possible cause, but a more subtle one which haunts like a ghost is the problem of choice of what to wear. The youths have so stuffed their apartments, wardrobes, drawers and trunks with so many clothes that the greatest problem they face is the choice of what to wear.
A suitable title for this passage is

(A) (ANS) Fashion craze
(B) Fashion craze among the youth
(C) University students and induction ceremonies
(D) Parents and the money for fashion craze

Read each passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

It may be argued that museums as an institution and an agency for transmitting cultural heritage are an artificial creation, so far as objects are removed from their natural or proper environments and put into museums which are different environment altogether. However, it seems that museums themselves have come to be accepted and recognized as the best equipped institutions devised by man for the assemblage of cultural objects and their presentation and preservation for the present and future generations.
The artificial character of museums is however being gradually transformed into a cultural reality. Thus, just as one goes to the theatre for plays and other performing arts; the mosque, the church or the shrine for worship; the library for the printed word; today, it is to the museum one goes to see evidence of man’s material outfit. For, no other institution or place so readily comes to mind as museums do when evidence of material culture is sought. Herein lies the importance of museums as cultural institutions and an agency for transmitting culture.

  1. Museums are an artificial creation because

(A) they are an agency for transmitting cultural heritage
(B) natural or proper environments are removed and put into museums
(C) objects are removed from museums to natural or proper environments
(D) (ANS) objects are removed from their natural or proper environments and put into museums

  1. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT part of the main functions of museums?

(A) Preservation
(B) (ANS) Generation
(C) Presentation
(D) Assemblage

  1. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow it.

You would think that the common cold should be easy enough to study, but it is not so easy as it looks. Colds often seem to spread from one person to another, so it is often assumed that the cold must be infectious, but there are some puzzling observations which do not fit in with this theory. An investigator in Holland examined some eight thousand volunteers from different areas, and came to the conclusion that in each group the colds appeared at the same time. Transfer of infection from case to case could not account for that. Yet at the Common Cold Research Unit in Salisbury the infection theory has been tested out; two series of about two hundred people each were inoculated, one with salt water and the other with secretions from known cold victims. Only one of the salt-water group got a cold, compared with seventy- three in the other group.
In the British Medical Journal the other day, there was a report of a meeting ‘The Common Cold-Fact and Fancy’, at which one of the speakers reported a study of cold made in Cirencester over the last five years. Three hundred and fifty volunteers had kept diary records of their colds and on an average each had seven every year, with an annual morbidity of seven days. So nearly one-fifth of our lives is spent in more or less misery, coughing and sneezing. Some widely held beliefs about the common cold have turned out not to be true. It seems that old people are just as liable to colds as the young. Sailors in isolated weather ship have just as many colds while on board and not in contact with colds as the young. Sailors in isolated weather ships have just as many colds while on board and not in contact with the outside world as when on shore. It is truism that common illnesses pose more problems than the rare. The rare disease is by comparison much easier to handle. There are not so many cases and all of them have been intensively studied. Someone has read up all the literature about the disease and published a digest of it. There will be more facts and fewer fancies.
The Cirencester volunteers kept a record of their colds through

(A) the British Medical Journal
(B) (ANS) personal diaries
(C) morbidity rates
(D) temperature recordings

  1. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow it.

Whenever I have had to ask myself the question why I have not left this country for good, many answers rush to my mind, each striving to be recognized as being the most cogent. I am reminded of the popular slogan that ‘this country belongs to us all’, for which reason every Nigerian must join hands in trying to salvage it. I try to dismiss the argument by reasoning that it is foolhardy attempting to lend a helping hand where one’s services are apparently not required. Then I am reminded that if I left the country in a hurry just because of our political instability and economic hardships, my commitments to my family and extended family at home would suffer. I reply by saying that as soon as I got settled abroad; I would arrange for my family to join me. Other financial problems at home would be taken care of by my regular remittances. Would I then never think of going back Home in future? Not until the situation in the country improved considerably, I would answer. And who did I expect to carry on with the task of national rehabilitation when the likes of me are all out of the country? Those who messed up the country in the first place, I would argue. And so on. This dialogue of self has been going on for the last ten years or so; meanwhile, I am yet to leave the country.

When I wonder how many people share my kind of mental experience, I realize that we must be very few. For not many have the slightest opportunity of absconding from the country; they do not have the place to run to nor do they have the means of escape. Even among the elite who consider this possibility, the uncertainty of a future outside their fatherland intimidates. And so we all end up staying and mumbling.
The expression ‘each striving to be recognized as being the most cogent’ means each

(A) (ANS) trying to prove its superiority
(B) determined to prove that it is the most acceptable
(C) resolved not to be dislodged
(D) attempting to how that it is the brightest.

  1. Read the following and answer question

It was part of her nefarious plot! Of that I had no doubt. She would slowly deprive me of my delicious slumber until finally, exhausted, I gave in to her wretched demands. She would claw her ways into my dreams, she could growl and complain, but no, I would not give in. I pulled the covers close over my head and rolled over. I was the stronger of we two. I was the determined one. I was the human, and she the beast. She must have understood my determination, for mercifully, the whining stopped. My breathing grew deeper and I returned to my wonderful sleep. Until moments later a crash awakened me. I bolted out of bed and there she was, in the kitchen guiltily lappily kitty treats off the floor. The mischievous beast had jumped onto the countertop and knocked the bag of food onto the floor. “Bad kitty!” I scolded, pushing her away from the mess of chow. But the sweet face, that little sandpaper tongue licking her chops somehow softened me.

The word “nefarious” as used in the first sentence in the passage means

(A) (ANS) prankish
(B) illegal
(C) wicked
(D) vicious

ENGLISH OBJECTIVE

In questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s)

  1. Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the…

(A) break out
(B) break up
(C) (ANS) break in
(D) break into

  1. After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before sentence was passed

(A) begged for mercy
(B) (ANS) made a plea for mitigation
(C) made an ovation

(D) made a plea for litigation

  1. Four persons accused of currency … are being held by the security agents.
    (A) trafficking
    (B) traviking
    (C) (ANS) trafficking
    (D) traffiking
  2. Gone are the days when he… enjoy patronage.
    (A) would
    (B) will
    (C) (ANS) used to
    (D) could
  3. He did not attend the final burial …
    (A) rite
    (B) rights
    (C) (ANS) rites
    (D) right
  4. The officer was compelled to… the suspect’s car.
    (A) (ANS) seize
    (B) cease
    (C) sieze
    (D) sease
  5. A number of doctors are not so well disposed to … in government hospitals these days, … they?
    (A) working/do
    (B) work/are
    (C) (ANS) working/are
    (D) work/aren’t
  6. If you are going to the market, may I… please?
    (A) follow you
    (B) (ANS) come with you
    (C) come by you
    (D) come as your second
  7. Wada said that two of his chickens … eggs yesterday morning.
    (A) (ANS) layed
    (B) lied
    (C) laid
    (D) lain
  8. Thank you for the party, we really…

(A) enjoyed ourselves
(B) (ANS) enjoyed
(C) enjoyed very much
(D) enjoyed too much.

In questions below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase underlined

  1. The culprits will surrender their loot to the customs officials.

(A) give away
(B) give out
(C) (ANS) give in
(D) give up.

  1. The discussion became animated.

(A) specialized
(B) (ANS) lively
(C) intellectual
(D) unruly

  1. Rich citizens are often niggardly in their ways

(A) beggarly
(B) sordid
(C) (ANS) miserly
(D) pompous

  1. The musician’s popularity is beginning to decline.

(A) change
(B) (ANS) wane
(C) slide
(D) disappear

  1. Olu promised to look out for her next time he is in town

(A) watch for
(B) (ANS) visit
(C) greet
(D) take care of

  1. Finally, I assured him that I would not go back on my word.

(A) return to a place
(B) return to a certain word when reading
(C) re-use my word
(D) (ANS) fail to keep my promise

  1. The speaker took his audience down memory lane before he went to the topic of his lecture.

(A) took his audience on a journey through a street called Memory Lane
(B) (ANS) recalled events from the past
(C) told a tale about a place called Memory Lane
(D) gave an outline of his lecture

Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letters underlined.

  1. faeces

(A) polices
(B) pain
(C) (ANS) peasant
(D) pear

  1. pot

(A) port
(B) word
(C) correct
(D) (ANS) what

  1. leopard

(A) geology
(B) people
(C) leaven
(D) (ANS) led (Noun)

Select the word that has the same pattern of stress as the given word

  1. EDUCATION

(A) duplicity
(B) conjectural
(C) (ANS) economics
(D) elaborate

  1. HONOUR

(A) human
(B) hyena
(C) humane
(D) (ANS) hotel

  1. Identify the word that has a different stress pattern from the others.

(A) (ANS) discourse
(B) intimate
(C) accelerate
(D) integral

  1. Identify the word that has the stress on the second syllable.

(A) (ANS) always
(B) result
(C) reproduce
(D) understand

Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word(s) or phrase in italics.
25 Common sense requires that one should be decorous at formal gatherings.

(A) courteous
(B) careful
(C) (ANS) impolite
(D) incurious

  1. The string was taut

(A) stretched
(B) (ANS) loose
(C) firm
(D) tight.

  1. The diminutive figure bounces over the track with unfathomable lightness.

(A) irresistible
(B) (ANS) predictable
(C) invigorating
(D) impressive.

  1. The teacher announced that the class would be making a fleeting visit to the Zoo.

(A) (ANS) long
(B) routine
(C) brief
(D) guided

  1. We intend to make the reception a diurnal event.

(A) an annual
(B) a weekly
(C) (ANS) a nightly
(D) a short.

30 The project is designed to alleviate poverty in the country.

(A) (ANS) exacerbate
(B) assuage
(C) eradicate
(D) tackle.

  1. The permanent Secretary left his job under a cloud

(A) (ANS) with a clear record
(B) on a sunny day
(C) in disgrace
(D) on a cloudy clay.

  1. It is surprising that this politician has now turned renegade

(A) militant
(B) (ANS) loyal
(C) quiet
(D) corrupt.

  1. Hypertension is a debilitating disease that everyone should prevent.

(A) a horrible
(B) an enervating
(C) a mortal
(D) (ANS) an energizing.

  1. The striking workers have vowed not to return to work until the decision is rescinded

(A) (ANS) implemented
(B) changed
(C) dismissed
(D) incorporated

  1. It is rare for a leader and his deputy to see eye to eye.

(A) reproach each other
(B) disagree
(C) (ANS) be of one mind
(D) respect each other.

Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase in italics

  1. The man was able to persuade his wilful and obstinate daughter to follow the career he chose for her.
    (A) intelligent but arrogant
    (B) hardworking and intelligent
    (C) (ANS) unyielding and obdurate
    (C) obscure and odious.
  2. That punch by the young boxer proved to be fatal.

(A) effective
(B) belated
(C) hard
(D) (ANS) deadly

  1. The boy was told that lie would need several more pints of blood if he was to survive.

(A) plenty
(B) (ANS) much
(C) many
(D) some

  1. In spite of her grim situation, the young widow smiled dutifully at the visitor’s pleasantries
    (A) unkind comments
    (B) sad stories
    (C) condolence messages
    (D) (ANS) jocular remarks.
  2. The presence of the security men in the area will provide a moment of respite for the residents.
    (A) enduring reprieve
    (B) (ANS) temporary relief
    (C) lasting security
    (D) soothing relaxation.
  3. Though David’s condition is serious, his life is not in immediate danger.
    (A) (ANS) grave
    (B) nasty
    (C) dangerous
    (D) hypertensive.
  4. The essay topic is nebulous.
    (A) clear
    (B) incorrect
    (C) (ANS) vague
    (D) distinct
    43 I have always believed that my mother is very impassioned woman.
    (A) impartial
    (B) (ANS) emotional
    (C) Impassive
    (D) emotive.
  5. My father was at the apogee of his career when he was retired
    (A) terminal point
    (B) least productive stage
    (C) redundant stage
    (D) (ANS) highest point.
  6. The party’s gathering was thrown into a state of euphoria after the election result was announced.
    (A) pleasure
    (B) confusion

(C) sadness
(D) (ANS) excitement

Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence

  1. The politician’s inflammatory remarks were heavily criticized.

(A) (ANS) The politician’s provocative remarks were heavily criticized
(B) The politician’s tribalistic remarks were heavily criticized
(C) The politician’s bombastic remarks were heavily criticized
(D) The politician’s rude remarks were heavily criticized

  1. The events of last Friday show that there is no love lost between the Principal and the Vice- Principal.
    (A) (ANS) They dislike each other
    (B) They like each other
    (C) They cannot part company
    (D) They work independently.
  2. Though he is our elected representative, he often takes a rather jaundiced view of our problems.

(A) He takes a rather hazy view of our problems
(B) He takes a sickly view of our problems
(C) (ANS) He takes an unfavourable position concerning our problems
(D) He takes a rather forceful view of our problems.

  1. If he were here it could be more fun.

(A) There was no fun because he was not present
(B) He did not show up and so the occasion lacked much fun
(C) He was being expected to supply more fun
(D) (ANS) He was expected but did not show up to liven up the occasion.

Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the list provide

  1. Without our relentless campaigns, we might … victory in the race for the National Assembly

(A) never had been
(B) (ANS) never have been
(C) have never be
(D) be never sure of.

  1. The Governor rejected the bill and withheld his…

(A) access
(B) accent
(C) (ANS) assent
(D) ascent

  1. The new school is not provided with… for science practicals.

(A) an equipment

(B) (ANS) enough equipment
(C) equipments
(D) enough equipments

  1. We are all hungry; we… anything to eat since, morning.

(A) didn’t have
(B) (ANS) haven’t had
(C) never had
(D) hadn’t had

In questions below, choose the options NEAREST IN MEANING to the underlined
54 The meeting was cancelled because of the convocation.

(A) brought up
(B) (ANS) called off
(C) broken off
(D) phased out.

  1. Our town is so small that we are always meeting our schoolmates accidentally.

(A) coining across
(B) falling into
(C) knocking up
(D) (ANS) running into

  1. Can you give a good explanation for your behaviour?

(A) (ANS) account for
(B) call for
(C) clear up
(D) give up.

  1. Be careful! We are approaching the crossroads.

(A) look up
(B) (ANS) watch out
(C) look out
(D) look in.

  1. Thousands of students are candidates for the examination but only very few pass.

(A) come into
(B) go into
(C) (ANS) enter for
(D) turn up for.

  1. He went through fire before he qualified as a doctor

(A) had a fire accident
(B) made a lot of fire

(C) (ANS) suffered a lot
(D) required a lot of fire

  1. Once I have finished all my homework, I am permitted to watch television.

(A) I can watch television at any time.
(B) (ANS) I can only watch television after doing, my homework.
(C) Television comes first, then homework second
(D) I can only finish my homework after permission to watch television

In question below, choose the expression which best completes each sentence

  1. The manager said that unless the employees worked harder the factory would have to be closed.
    The manager said that

(A) the employees were not working hard, and so the factory would be closed
(B) the employees should not close early so that they could produce more
(C) (ANS) the factory would be shut if the employees did not increase their output
(D) the factory was closed because the employees did not work hard enough

  1. The student who went home without an exeat has apologised… his misconduct

(A) on
(B) at
(C) (ANS) for
(D) about.

  1. The man has atoned… his sins.

(A) upon
(B) on
(C) (ANS) for
(D) against

  1. The Headmaster was interviewed in connection… the expansion project.

(A) to
(B) (ANS) with
(C) for
(D) about

  1. What do you want me to do now? I’m… withdrawing and keeping quiet.

(A) (ANS) for
(B) with
(C) up
(D) on

From the alternatives provided in questions below, select the one which most appropriately completes the sentence.

  1. I meant… a pencil but there was no one… them.

(A) buying/selling
(B) to buy/to sell
(C) buying/to sell
(D) buy/to sell
(E) (ANS) to buy/selling

  1. Mrs. Okoro… in this school since 1975.

(A) taught
(B) is teaching
(C) was teaching
(D) teaches
(E) (ANS) has been teaching

  1. The Governor has … to the people on many occasions.

(A) (ANS) broadcast
(B) been broadcast
(C) broadcasted
(D) been broadcasted

  1. Paulina arrived late, she… the right route.

(A) cannot have taken
(B) could not have taking
(C) could not had taken
(D) (ANS) could not have taken

  1. Choose the word that does not have the same vowel sound as the others.

(A) sun
(B) shun
(C) son
(D) (ANS) short

  1. Choose the word that does not have the same vowel sound as the others.

(A) deep
(B) lease
(C) meet
(D) (ANS) lace

Choose the word that has the same consonant sound(s) as the one presented by the letter(s) underlined

  1. baby

(A) dumb
(B) climb
(C) (ANS) tuber
(D) plumber

  1. time

(A) (ANS) water
(B) weather
(C) debut
(D) depot

In the question below, the word in capital letters has an emphatic stress. Choose the option that best fits the expression in the sentence

  1. The fire destroyed MANY lives.

(A) Did the fire destroy the village?
(B) Did the fire destroy some houses?
(C) Did the fire destroy any lives?
(D) (ANS) Did the fire spare any lives?

  1. The electricity in OUR premises comes from a generator.

(A) Is the electricity in your compound supplied by a generator?
(B) (ANS) Is the electricity in your neighbour’s premises supplied by a generator?
(C) Does the electricity in your premises come from NEPA?
(D) Does everybody in your street receive electricity from generators?

  1. identify the word that has a different stress pattern from the others.

(A) Interrupt
(B) Contribute
(C) (ANS) Harmattan
(D) Entertain

  1. Identify the word that has a different stress pattern from the others.

(A) (ANS) Interlocutor
(B) Opportunity
(C) Ambiguity
(D) Actualization

Choose the one that has the correct stress

  1. laboratory

(A) LA-bor-a-tory
(B) (ANS) la-BOR-a-tory
(C) la-bor-A-tory
(D) la-bor-a-TORY

  1. expantiate

(A) Ex-pan-ti-ate
(B) (ANS) ex-PAN-ti-ate
(C) ex-pan-TI-ate

(D) ex-pan-ti-ATE

  1. intensify

(A) IN-ten-si-fy
(B) (ANS) in-TEN-si-fy
(C) in-ten-SI-fy
(D) in-ten-si-FY.

PRACTICE 2

Question 1
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
Okibe was rusticated for his [derogatory remark about the principal
Options
A) complimentary
B) unwarranted
C) lack luster
D) unsavoury
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Unsavoury means unpleasant or morally offensive, the most suitable synonym for derogatory in this regard.
Question 2
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
Some men will continue to cause offences until they are given [a taste of their own medicine
Options
A) placated
B) revenged on
C) cured
D) recompensed for
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Revenged on is the correct answer. To have ‘a taste of your own medicine’ is to have the same unpleasant experience that one has caused another.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 3
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
Justice is difficult to enforce because people are unwilling to accept any loss of [sovereignty
Options
A) positing
B) leadership
C) autonomy
D) kingdom
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Autonomy is the correct answer. Sovereignty means a situation of self-sufficiency and self-governance.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 4
His many years of success in legal practise…. didn’t come out without challenges
Options
A) but
B) in spite of all
C) indeed
D) however
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
However is used when trying to include a new point, or buttress an old one with a comparison
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 5
Choose the word that has the same rhyme scheme
Thyme
Options
A) climb
B) bind
C) time
D) lime
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
‘Time’ sounds approximately the same way when pronounced as ‘Thyme’
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 6
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
There are still [virtous women in our society today
Options
A) devilish
B) clever
C) intelligent
D) upright
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Upright is correct answer. Virtuous means having and demonstrating high level of moral standards or ethics, which is the same as being upright,
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 7
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket.
This type of response is [typical of a lazy teacher
Options
A) symptomatic
B) characteristics
C) universal
D) incontestable
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Characteristic is correct answer. A thing is described as ‘typical’ of something else when becomes an observable and noticeable quality or attribute of it.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 8
Choose the word with the same vowel sound as the one in bracket
Orthop[aedic
Options
A) elite
B) impase
C) cacophony
D) sharp
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Elite is the correct answer. The vowel /i:/ pronounced as ‘eee’ (as in letter E e.g. tea) sound is present
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 9
Choose the word with the same vowel sound as the one in bracket
Band[age
Options
A) kite
B) says
C) cacophony
D) cage
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The vowel /i/ as in bit is present here. Only the very last sound pronunciation of ‘cacophony’ bears the same answer.
Question 10
Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
The term Mass Communication occurs when information is disseminated to a relatively large number of people in different places. it should be seen as the same thing with talking face to face with someone else. With mass communication, there is no answer, smile, laugh or lock of surprise. the people who receive the message are as far away from the source of the message as far away as you are from the announcers on the radio or from the newscasters on television, or from the writer of a column in the local newspaper.
There are three identifiable means of errors in mass communication. There is one done through the printed words, books, magazine and newspapers. The other is primarily radio, but also records and tape recordings. Also, it can be done through a combination of sound and pictures as in television, films and the more recently popular video tape.
Together, they are referred to as the mass media.
All media can be used to inform and entertain. However, there are coverts roles played. It may be to educate as in school broadcast. Again, the aim may be to persuade as when the media are used by advertisers or for political broadcasts. The media are often in strong position to influence public opinion because they select the topics to be presented and can stress the importance of one issue over the other.
The mass media have, in recent times, come under acerbic criticism. Many presenters have become not only conscientized but also immensely concerned about the possible effects that science of violence and bad behavior may have on their children. More worrisome are the potential danger of political and commercial propaganda.


A suitable title for the above passage can be:
Options
A) Mass communication
B) The mass media and the people
C) The purpose of mass media
D) The good and the bad side of the media
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
The passage is expository enough to largely cover mass communication as a career, practice, relative importance and societal impact and effect.

Question 11
Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
The term Mass Communication occurs when information is disseminated to a relatively large number of people in different places. it should be seen as the same thing with talking face to face with someone else. With mass communication, there is no answer, smile, laugh or lock of surprise. the people who receive the message are as far away from the source of the message as far away as you are from the announcers on the radio or from the newscasters on television, or from the writer of a column in the local newspaper.
There are three identifiable means of errors in mass communication. There is one done through the printed words, books, magazine and newspapers. The other is primarily radio, but also records and tape recordings. Also, it can be done through a combination of sound and pictures as in television, films and the more recently popular video tape.
Together, they are referred to as the mass media.
All media can be used to inform and entertain. However, there are coverts roles played. It may be to educate as in school broadcast. Again, the aim may be to persuade as when the media are used by advertisers or for political broadcasts. The media are often in strong position to influence public opinion because they select the topics to be presented and can stress the importance of one issue over the other.
The mass media have, in recent times, come under acerbic criticism. Many presenters have become not only conscientized but also immensely concerned about the possible effects that science of violence and bad behavior may have on their children. More worrisome are the potential danger of political and commercial propaganda.


The means of mass media can be summarized into:
Options
A) Radio, Television and Newspaper
B) Newspaper,books and journals
C) Print and Electronic
D) Print, Electronic and Advertisement
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Mass media means technology that is intended to reach a mass audience. It is the primary means of communication used to reach the vast majority of the general public. The most common platforms for mass media according to the passage are newspapers, magazines, radio, television. These can be summarized into print (Newspaper, magazines) and electronic (Radio and Television)
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 12
Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
The term Mass Communication occurs when information is disseminated to a relatively large number of people in different places. it should be seen as the same thing with talking face to face with someone else. With mass communication, there is no answer, smile, laugh or lock of surprise. the people who receive the message are as far away from the source of the message as far away as you are from the announcers on the radio or from the newscasters on television, or from the writer of a column in the local newspaper.
There are three identifiable means of errors in mass communication. There is one done through the printed words, books, magazine and newspapers. The other is primarily radio, but also records and tape recordings. Also, it can be done through a combination of sound and pictures as in television, films and the more recently popular video tape.
Together, they are referred to as the mass media.
All media can be used to inform and entertain. However, there are coverts roles played. It may be to educate as in school broadcast. Again, the aim may be to persuade as when the media are used by advertisers or for political broadcasts. The media are often in strong position to influence public opinion because they select the topics to be presented and can stress the importance of one issue over the other.
The mass media have, in recent times, come under acerbic criticism. Many presenters have become not only conscientized but also immensely concerned about the possible effects that science of violence and bad behavior may have on their children. More worrisome are the potential danger of political and commercial propaganda.


One of the following is NOT true in the passage
Options
A) Mass communication don’t talk
B) Mass communication don’t personalize discourse
C) Mass media determine what the public gets to know
D) All of the above
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Mass communication in the passage was directly likened to having a physical interaction with a person. This makes Option A contradictory with the passage, hence the answer.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 13
Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
The term Mass Communication occurs when information is disseminated to a relatively large number of people in different places. it should be seen as the same thing with talking face to face with someone else. With mass communication, there is no answer, smile, laugh or lock of surprise. the people who receive the message are as far away from the source of the message as far away as you are from the announcers on the radio or from the newscasters on television, or from the writer of a column in the local newspaper.
There are three identifiable means of errors in mass communication. There is one done through the printed words, books, magazine and newspapers. The other is primarily radio, but also records and tape recordings. Also, it can be done through a combination of sound and pictures as in television, films and the more recently popular video tape.
Together, they are referred to as the mass media.
All media can be used to inform and entertain. However, there are coverts roles played. It may be to educate as in school broadcast. Again, the aim may be to persuade as when the media are used by advertisers or for political broadcasts. The media are often in strong position to influence public opinion because they select the topics to be presented and can stress the importance of one issue over the other.
The mass media have, in recent times, come under acerbic criticism. Many presenters have become not only conscientized but also immensely concerned about the possible effects that science of violence and bad behavior may have on their children. More worrisome are the potential danger of political and commercial propaganda.


One major source of worry about the mass media is from?
Options
A) Broadcasting
B) Advertisement
C) Political rallies
D) News casting
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
From the last paragraph, the ruling class may influence popular thinking and create certain impression and even direct the course of social discussions by simply buying and/or controlling the media.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 14
Read the Passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
The term Mass Communication occurs when information is disseminated to a relatively large number of people in different places. it should be seen as the same thing with talking face to face with someone else. With mass communication, there is no answer, smile, laugh or lock of surprise. the people who receive the message are as far away from the source of the message as far away as you are from the announcers on the radio or from the newscasters on television, or from the writer of a column in the local newspaper.
There are three identifiable means of errors in mass communication. There is one done through the printed words, books, magazine and newspapers. The other is primarily radio, but also records and tape recordings. Also, it can be done through a combination of sound and pictures as in television, films and the more recently popular video tape.
Together, they are referred to as the mass media.
All media can be used to inform and entertain. However, there are coverts roles played. It may be to educate as in school broadcast. Again, the aim may be to persuade as when the media are used by advertisers or for political broadcasts. The media are often in strong position to influence public opinion because they select the topics to be presented and can stress the importance of one issue over the other.
The mass media have, in recent times, come under acerbic criticism. Many presenters have become not only conscientized but also immensely concerned about the possible effects that science of violence and bad behavior may have on their children. More worrisome are the potential danger of political and commercial propaganda.


All the following are roles of the media but?
Options
A) Entertainment
B) Sensitization
C) Information
D) Moralization
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
moralization – means indulgence in moral pronouncements; or the exposition of a particular moral code.
This is not a role of mass media according to the passage

Question 15
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

Alice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala.

Options
A)
Outskirts
B)
Suburbs
C)
Interior
D)
Outside
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Outskirts is often used to refer to the outer parts of a town or city.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 16
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job.
Options
A)
sufferings
B)
Happenings
C)
Rounds
D)
Bouts
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Bouts indicate short periods of intense activity of a specified kind.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 17
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home.
Options
A)
Attracted
B)
Visited
C)
Noticed
D)
Alerted
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
A neighbor who saw and observed (noticed) Alice decided to come to her aid.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 18
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

They convinced her to start taking proper ..4…….
Options
A)
Cure
B)
Medication
C)
Measures
D)
Precautions
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Medication refers to treatment using drugs or other form medicine to improve a particular condition or illness.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 19
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live.
Options
A) Intensive
B) Healthy
C) Safe
D) Heavy
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Intensive means thorough and is usually used to describe a situation involving a lot of effort or activity.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 20
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly.
Options
A)
Strikes
B)
Burns
C)
Ticks
D)
Drops
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Strikes as in this context means to occur suddenly and have harmful or damaging effects.
Question 21
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population.
Options
A)
Judges
B)
Supposes
C)
proposes
D)
Estimates
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
To estimate is to approximately calculate or form a judgment of the value, number, extent or quantity of something.

Question 22
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease.
Options
A)
Limits
B)
Anticipates
C)
Monitors
D)
Increases
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The Ugandan AIDS Commission seeks to check and curb the spread of the disease.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 23
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures.
Options
A)
Facilitates
B)
Amenities
C)
Condition
D)
Provisions
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The most suitable and all embracing answer here is facilities.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 24
Choose the most appropriate option for each group for questionsAlice, a small fragile-looking Ugandan mother, is dying of AIDS. She lives with her son and daughter in a tin-roofed shack on the …..1… of Kampala. When her husband died of AIDS in 1987, Alice discovered she was HIV positive. Frequent …2….. of sickness forced her to give up her embroidery job. She was so depressed that she just wanted to eat. ….3…. by a neighbour, the mobile care unit from Nsambya hospital went to her home. They convinced her to start taking proper ..4……. After three months of ….5…. treatment, she regained her will to live. The AIDS time bomb …..6… on relentlessly. The World Health Organization ….7…. that 1.8 million Ugandans are HIV positive, nearly one in eight of the total population. The Ugandan AIDS Commission set up by President Museveni ..8…… the spread of the disease. However, under-porting and the lack of post-mortem and …9….. makes it impossible to establish exact figures. No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.

No one ….10…. that it is a disaster far worse than the years of civil war.
Options
A)
Denies
B)
Claims
C)
Rejects
D)
Imagines
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Denies is the best answer. It is unarguably true that AIDS in Ugandan is a disaster worse off than the tragedies of their Civil War.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 25
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
The significance of Mr Bello’s advice to Aliya on Bobo’s gift is that
Options
A) the gift a demonstration of love and affection
B) the gift shouldn’t necessarily impose an obligation on Aliya to act in tune with Bobo’s interest
C) one of the foundations of his marriage with Aliya’s mother is through gifting
D) once a boy gives a girl a gift it necessarily means that he has an interest in mind
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
The significance of Mr Bello’s advice is that the recipient of a gift shouldn’t out of indebtedness feel obliged to act upon the gesture of the giver, as such doesn’t necessarily mean true love and affection.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 26
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
Aliya although is born with a silver spoon, but she has no freedom to move around meet new people unlike other persons. This signals to the…
Options
A) criticism of strict parenting
B) irony of life
C) essence of a child’s exposure
D) expectations of wealthy parents
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Aliya at age 12 envy of the girls hawking on the street and their freedom to move about as compared to her restriction to move about, eventhough she born into a comfortable home, significantly indicates the irony of life i.e no one has it all.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 27
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
It may be argued that Chapter Two is titled, “The Drive” particularly because…?
Options
A) of the social disparity between the rich and the poor which is unlikely to end
B) Aliya’s father drove her home from the boarding house
C) it indicates the realities and experiences shared during Mr Bello’s drive with Aliya
D) it was the best atmosphere for Mr Bello to scold Aliya for her wrongdoings
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Readers must see through the meanings of words and titles beyond their ordinarily usage where necessary. Aliya’s drive home by Mr Bello is relevant not because of the drive but especially because Mr Bello used the opportunity of the informal atmosphere to educate his daughter about sexual maturity and the realities of life pictured by the hawking girls and their aspiration to be great in life.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 28
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
The fact that Aliya wanted to be a pilot, then a musician, a songwriter, doctor and later a lawyer points to the
Options
A) need for parents to choose a befitting career for their children
B) reason that only passion can define one’s career
C) indecision that comes with choosing a career at a tender age
D) need for schools to make their syllabus career based
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The youthfulness and ambition as well as confusion that comes with choosing a career is evident at every child’s tender age. Parents should only guide their children as to the choice of their career based on passion and not on prospects of the course or career only.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 29
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
“The Gandhi Test” indicates how
Options
A) stubborn people act without thinking of public perception
B) one should act when it comes to choosing a career
C) a child should make wise decisions mindless of popular thinking
D) a person can make morally right decisions
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Test is that ‘you can tell if what you’re doing is good or bad, if you want other people to know about it’ which means that one should act and be mindful that people are watching.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 30
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
Bobo proved Mr Bello’s advice on infatuation as right when he
Options
A) presented a gift to Aliya
B) flirts with other girls
C) eventually left for Ireland without saying a word to Aliya
D) proclaimed his love for Aliya
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The fact that Bobo later travelled to Ireland without even informing Aliya finally and undoubtedly cements Mr Bello’s advice that his love for her was temporary.
Question 31
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
The writer tried to point out religious intolerance in his book, by
Options
A) discussing how the society believes certain religion is better than others
B) using one of Aliya’s classmates to condemn her religion
C) demonstrating how the religious institutions forcefully impose their beliefs on the people
D) painting Islam as a more righteous religion that others
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
The condemnation of Aliya and some of her Muslim friends to hell because they are non-christians and murderers by one of Aliya’s classmates is indicative of religious intolerance.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 32
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
… is quick to anger and doesn’t hide it when she is
Options
A) Aliyu
B) Mrs Bello
C) Mr Bello
D) Bobo
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Mrs Bello doesn’t hide her anger whenever she is, she outter speaks her mind on the issue. Although she may not agree with her husband on something, she supports him however.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 33
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
Aliya’s choice of wanting to study medicine …
Options
A) simply reflects her childishness
B) indicates her affection for humanity
C) is born out of the prospects of the course
D) is primarily because of her father
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Aliya’s interest in medicine was just so that she could help asthmatic children in the nearest future by donating inhalers to schools.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 34
Questions below are based on Bolaji Abdullahi’s “Sweet Sixteen”
Mr Bello’s best advice to Aliya on dating is that
Options
A) gifting doesn’t mean true affection
B) dating can be so distracting
C) she should wait for the right time
D) she should never be committed to anyone
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Seeing as dating is a challenging adventure even for adults, Aliya is advised to thread softly.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 35
He was both a writer and a politician, but he was better …….. a singer
Options
A) As if
B) Like
C) As
D) to be
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The preposition “as” is the most suitable answer here to govern the noun phrase “a singer”.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 36
Vacancies in the company will be notified by …..
Options
A) Bulletin
B) Publication
C) Publicity
D) advertisement
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Apparently, advertisement is one the most viable means by which a company could publicize its vacancy news among others.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 37
The driver was short of petrol, so he …….. down the road with the engine switched off
Options
A) glided
B) coasted
C) wheeled
D) taxied
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
To ‘glide’ means to move easily and effortlessly without stopping or making noise.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 38
He started his career as an …….. teacher
Options
A) auxilary
B) auxilliary
C) auxiliary
D) auxillary
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Auxiliary being an adjective to the noun “teacher” indicates providing supplementary or extra help, support or assistance.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 39
His many years of success in legal practise …….. didn’t come out without challenges
Options
A) Indeed
B) But
C) in spite of all
D) However
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
However is used when trying to include a new point, or buttress an old one with a comparison.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 40
Jide couldn’t have said that. This means that Jide
Options
A) ought not say that
B) will not say that
C) it’s not likely jide said it
D) Jide didn’t say it
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
“Couldn’t have” here indicates the past impossibility of the fact that Jide said it is at all i.e it is untrue or rather unlikely for Jide to have said it.
Question 41
Bolu shall be the M.C. This means that
Options
A) Bolu may be the M.C
B) no one else will be the M.C
C) later in life, Bolu will become an M.C
D) Bolu may not be the M.C
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
The usage of the word “shall” shows compulsion and creates an impression as to the inevitability of Bolu acting as the Compere or Master of Ceremonies (M.C).
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 42
Bridget denied that she wasn’t there. This means that
Options
A) She confessed that she wasn’t there
B) She owned up not to be there
C) She maintained she was there
D) She maintained she wasn’t there
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
First, to deny is to say that something is not true. Therefore, Bridget couldn’t have said it is untrue (deny) that she wasn’t there, which means she was actually there and she refuses to admit otherwise.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 43
Hadn’t it rained, it wouldn’t have been so bad
Options
A) It was so bad because it didn’t rain
B) it rained and so it wasn’t bad
C) it wasn’t bad because it rained
D) it rained and that made it so bad
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
The usage of the anomalous verb ‘had’ alongside with the negatives; ‘not’ and that in ‘wouldn’t’ means that, it actually rained and that didn’t make things good or go as it would have been preferred.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 44
If he had spoken up, he wouldn’t have been given. This means that
Options
A) he spoke up and was given
B) he wasn’t given because he spoke up
C) he didn’t speak up and wasn’t given
D) he was given because he didn’t speak up
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
The implication of the entire statement is that, the speaker or person didn’t speak up and so he was given…(an Award or a Microphone or whatever as the case maybe).
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 45
Choose the one opposite in meaning to the word(s) in underlined.
The police officer looks pudgy
Options
A) tall and lean
B) short and slim
C) short and fat
D) tall and fat
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Pudgy means someone that is short and fat or thick, the opposite of pudgy according the options is ”tall and lean”.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 46
Choose the one opposite in meaning to the word(s) in underlined.
After the wedding, the wife became anorexic
Options
A) obese
B) melancholic
C) excited
D) skinny
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
To be anorexic means to have an eating disorder resulting to an abnormally low body weight. Consequently, the direct opposite herein, is to be obese or fat.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 47
Choose the one opposite in meaning to the word(s) in underlined.
Procrastination is the enemy of progress
Options
A) acceleration
B) laziness
C) hardwork
D) tiredness
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
When someone doesn’t procrastinate or postpone things unnecessarily for example out of laziness, then he or she accelerates the pace of the work required.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 48
Choose the one opposite in meaning to the word(s) in underlined.
Chief Money-Miss-Road is a sitting duck
Options
A) vulnerable
B) invincible
C) lazy
D) quick-witted
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Invincible is the correct answer. To be a sitting duck means to be without any form of protection against an attack from an enemy or from danger.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 49
Choose the one opposite in meaning to the word(s) in underlined.
I abhor a traitor
Options
A) fallacious person
B) reveler of secrets
C) progressive element
D) keeper of secrets
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Traitor is a person who betrays someone or something, such as a friend, cause, or principle.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 50
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
Okibe was rusticated for his [derogatory remark about the principal
Options
A) complimentary
B) unsavoury
C) unwarranted
D) lack luster
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Unsavoury means unpleasant or morally offensive, the most suitable synonym for derogatory in this regard.
Question 51
Choose the one nearest in meaning to the word(s) in bracket
This type of response is [typical of a lazy teacher
Options
A) symptomatic
B) characteristic
C) universal
D) incontestable
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Typical; having the distinctive qualities of a particular type of person or thing.
Characteristic is closest in meaning to the word typical. it means a feature or quality belonging typically to a person, place, or thing and serving to identify them.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 52
Choose the word with the same vowel sound as the one in bracket
Cacoph[ony
Options
A) Sole
B) sun
C) scissors
D) comb
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The vowel sound /∂/ here is perceivable in the syllable in block form, e.g. bro-thER. In the same vein, the ‘OR’ in ‘scissors’ has the same sound.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS
Question 53
Choose the word that has the same consonant sound as the one in bracket
Non[chalant
Options
A) television
B) arch
C) champagne
D) chest
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Champagne is the correct answer. The /∫/ sound prevalent here is evidenced in the pronunciation of the ‘SH’ of ‘shout’ of which the ‘CH’ in Champagne belongs to.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.

PRACTICE 3

Question 1
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word underlined:
One of the twins was as daring as the other was . Options A) morose B) timid C) secretive D) rational The correct answer is B. Explanation: Daring means to be audaciously bold or adventurous. Timid means Lack of boldness THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 2 The first time Paul met Ngozi, her beauty caught his eye. This means that .
Options
A) Ngozi admired Paul
B) Paul recognized Ngozi
C) Ngozi attracted Paul
D) Paul surprised Ngozi
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Because when talking about beauty, it can only attract you.
Explanation provided by Omotoso Olamide
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 3
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sound(s):
Strange
Options
A) vague
B) mirage
C) logic
D) legume
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The consonant sound is |dz| which has the same sound with logic
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 4
This question is based on S. L. Manyika’s IN DEFENCE:
According to Tayo the two major problems of Nigeria were.
Options
A) tribalism and religion
B) politics and culture
C) bribery and corruption
D) greed and mismanagement
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Chapter Twenty-one (21) of the book gave a narrative about how Tayo had been writing about the problems of Nigeria and how he believed that greed and mismanagement were the root causes of the problems.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 5
The government has decided to freeze student’s grants. This means that government intends to
Options
A) reduce grants meant for students
B) resume paying grants to students
C) make students repay the grants
D) stop paying grants to students
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
The word “freeze” stands for “stop”.
Explanation provided by Ogracha Sunday
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 6
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
This case is within the jurisdiction of the council.
Options
A) record
B) prohibition
C) authority
D) finance
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
‘Jurisdiction’ the italicized word in the question means the official power to make legal decision and judgement while authority, the answer, is synonymous in that it means the power or right to give orders, make decisions
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 7
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
The children received gifts from doting parents.
Options
A) nagging
B) loving
C) humble
D) Docile
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
The word doting was italicized in the question . It means to be extremely and uncritically fond to someone, to love dearly while loving means feeling or showing love and affection
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 8
Fill in the gap:
The press will no longer be free when the new government starts to _ newspapers. Options A) censure B) edit C) publish D) censor The correct answer is D. Explanation: To officially suppress an unacceptable part of a book, film, news, etc. THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 9 In the novel “Independence” Tayo lied to Vanassa that Christine was his .
Options
A) sister
B) niece
C) aunt
D) cousin
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
In chapter Nine, Tayo was showing Vanessa his collection of photographs when Christines popped out and then he lied about her being his cousin.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 10
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
The event takes place every two years.
Options
A) bienial
B) biannual
C) biennial
D) biannal
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Biannual means occurring twice a year.
Biennial means Takes place every two years
Question 11
Fill in the gap:
Mr Collins does not allow his name to be published in connection with the philanthropy because he _ publicity.
Options
A) wields
B) lacks
C) detests
D) defines
The correct answer is C.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 12
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
The crops the farmer planted will be in three months time.
Options
A) sold
B) weeded
C) uprooted
D) harvested
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
It’s not possible to sell the crop that isn’t harvested.
Explanation provided by Suleiman
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 13
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
Garba acquiesced their decision.
Options
A) for
B) on
C) in
D) by
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The preposition ‘in’ is used to indicate interest or feeling
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 14
Select the option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence:
The letter was being written by the principal.
Options
A) The letter had been written by the principal
B) The principal was writing the letter
C) The principal wanted to write the letter
D) The principal wrote the letter
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
When the word ‘being’ is used in a past continuous tense, as it is in the above question, it means the action is happening sow or was happening before, in or continual manner, just like in the answer, the principal was writing the letter
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 15
Select the option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence:
Advising Olu to break his bad habit is like knocking your head against a brick wall.
Options
A) It is making a fool of you
B) It is trying the impossible
C) It is making him your enemy
D) It is asking him to beat you
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
It is trying the impossible
The idiomatic expression ‘knocking your hand against a brick wall’ means to attempt continuously and fruitlessly to accomplish some task or achieve some goal that is or seems ultimately hopeless, more like it is impossible
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 16
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
a good boy, he was given a prize.
Options
A) To being
B) Been
C) Being
D) To been
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
“Being” can be used as a gerund, a word that acts like a noun and looks like a verb.Being is the verb, boy is the noun.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 17
Choose the options that have the same consonant as the ones represented by the letter(s) underlined:
leisure
Options
A) sure
B) ledger
C) treasure
D) judge
The correct answer is C.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 18
Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options.
The stressed are written in capital letters:
departmental
Options
A) DEpartmental
B) dePARTmental
C) departMENtal
D) departmenTAL
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
de|part|MEN|tal
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 19
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
They come here on bootless errand.
Options
A) worthwhile
B) vain
C) delusive
D) intended
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The word bootless means ineffectual, useless of a task or undertaking, while the answer worthwhile means worth the time, effort spent
Bootless explains that the errand was useless while worthwhile explains it was the effort, which is also synonymous to the word useful
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 20
Choose the option to which the given sentence relates:
Aderonke STATED she had a right to her privacy.
Options
A) Did Omowunmi state she had a right to her privacy?
B) Did Aderonke lament she had a right to her privacy?
C) Did Aderonke state she had a right to her openness?
D) did Aderonke state she had a right to his privacy
The correct answer is B.
Question 21
Select the option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence:
The painting was beautifully faked.
Options
A) The painting was a good deceptive replica
B) The painting was well-framed and displayed
C) The painting was deceptively decorated
D) The painting was carefully designed
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The painting being beautifully faced could also be described as a good deceptive replica, which means there is almost no difference in the fake painting and the original.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 22
The number of workers have increased steadily each year means .
Options
A) have increased steadily
B) steadily have increased
C) have been increasing steadily
D) has increased steadily
The correct answer is D.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 23
From the options, choose the word nearest in meaning to the underline word:
By working hard, Benjamin outshone his elder brother instead of being .
Options
A) overshadowed
B) defeated
C) demoted
D) submerged
The correct answer is A.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 24
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
The students received a mild reproof from the teacher.
Options
A) exhortation
B) opposition
C) commendation
D) appropriation
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
This answer was chosen because it is opposite to the word italicized in the question; reproof which means an expression of criticism, blame.
From the above meaning of the other options, it is obvious that non-fits for the opposite of the word ‘reproof’. Commendation means an official or a formal praise
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 25
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
Aisha impelled to the party.
Options
A) compelled
B) accompained
C) authority
D) finance
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The words ‘impel and compel’ are synonymous impel means drive, force or urge someone to do something while compel means force or oblige someone to do something.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 26
When you an opponent’s point in a debate, you must do so politely.
Options
A) refute
B) rebuke
C) reject
D) refuse
The correct answer is A.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 27
From the options given, choose the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.:
This house which was sealed off years ago has now been .
Options
A) re-opened
B) rebuilt
C) re-roofed
D) restored
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Sealed off means to prevent people from entering a building
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 28
In the book “Independence” Tayo’s uncle, Kayode, wanted to study Engineering in .
Options
A) Britain
B) U.S.A
C) France
D) Germany
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
In chapter sixteen, Tayo’s uncle, Kayode, revealed to him that he was considering studying engineering at the Insitute du Petrole in France
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 29
Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options. The stressed are written in capital letters:
Judiciary
Options
A) judiCIAry
B) judiciaRY
C) JUdiciary
D) juDIciary
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
|ju|DI|cia|ry|
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 30
From the options, choose the word opposite in meaning to the underlined word:
He is quite an outspoken young man but his father is .
Options
A) humorous
B) sober
C) taciturn
D) silent
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Outspoken means to be direct and open in speech and expression.
To be reserved or uncommunicative in speech and expression
Question 31
In the book “Independence” Wearing woolens, lamb cardigans, extra socks, gloves and Balliol scarf signified that Tayo was . Options A) Cold B) Going to a party C) sick D) walking in the rain The correct answer is A. Explanation: Clothings, gloves, cardigans and extra socks are outfits worn during winter when the temperature is low, cold THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 32 Choose the word that best completes the following sentence: I really like working in that office: I find the very friendly.
Options
A) condition
B) atmosphere
C) air
D) situation
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Means the pervading tone or mood of a place, situation, or creative work.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 33
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word:
The delegates found it better to resort to consultation rather than . Options A) conflict B) confrontation C) reconciliation D) consent The correct answer is A. Explanation: Consultation means the action or process of formally consulting or discussing. A serious disagreement or argument THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 34 Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s): The delegates were given .
Options
A) a two hour break
B) a two-hour break
C) a two-hours break
D) a two hours break
The correct answer is B.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 35
Choose the option nearest to the statement:
My brother’s drunkenness often got on my nerves. This means.
Options
A) disgraced him
B) made him ill
C) made me angry
D) offended me
The correct answer is C.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 36
In the Novel “Independence” Tayo wrote a biography of . Options A) Arthur Richardson B) Lord Lugard C) Obafemi Awolowo D) Nnamidi Azikiw The correct answer is B. Explanation: In chapter 27, Tayo’s biography of Lord Lugard became his new success THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 37 Choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase in italics: The chairman is parsimonious. Options A) Avaricious B) thrifty C) generous D) accustomed The correct answer is C. Explanation: The word Parsimonious means very unwilling to spend money or use resources. On the other hand ‘Generous is the opposite’, meaning to give more of something especially money From the above meaning of each words of option, generous best describes the opposite of parsimonious, as every other option is synonymous to parsimonious THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 38 Choose the interpretation that you consider most appropriate for each sentence. Now that Michael has become rich, Nancy has begun to make much of him. This means .
Options
A) now values Michael
B) now gets a lot of money from Michael
C) only recently married Michael
D) no longer wants to leave Michael
The correct answer is A.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 39
Tayo opted to remain in Nigeria because he had a duty to serve his
Options
A) students
B) wife
C) friends
D) brothers
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
In chapter 24, Tayo mentioned his student as one major reason why he wasn’t open to the demand from his wife, Miriam, to leave the country
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 40
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase in italics:
This event was a watershed in the company.
Options
A) landmark
B) blot
C) publicity
D) stain
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The question has the word watershed italicized. The word means an event or perfect marking a turning point in a situation. It is synonymous to the word landmark which means an event or discovering marking an important stage or turning point in something
Question 41
Choose the best option that best completes the gap(s):
Snakes and ladders always _ me happy these days. Options A) makes B) make C) made D) making The correct answer is A. Explanation: According to the pluralia tantrums law of concord; whenever a pluralia tantrum appears, it must be followed by a singular verb. Pluralia tantrum are nouns that appear in plural forms, some of these words have finals, while some do not e.g Mathematics, economics, Darts, Snakes and ladders e.t.c. THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 42 Choose the option that has the same consonant as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined: clash Options A) sharp B) cheap C) leisure D) school The correct answer is A. Post An Explanation THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 43 Choose the option that has the same consonant as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined: who Options A) vehicle B) khaki C) rhyme D) hammer The correct answer is D. Post An Explanation THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 44 Choose the option to which the given sentence relates: My Boss has an amiable DISPOSITION. Options A) Does your boss have an amiable disposition B) Does my boss have an unfriendly disposition C) Does my colleague have an amiable disposition? D) Does my boss have an amiable complexion? The correct answer is D. Explanation: Still going by the rule when answering questions on emphatic stress, the option that doesn’t have the emphasized word. In this case ‘DISPOSITION’ is the emphasized word on the only option without it is option D THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 45 Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options below: palatable Options A) PAL—a—ta—ble B) pal—A—ta—ble C) pal—a—TA—ble D) pal—a—ta—BLE Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals The correct answer is A. Post An Explanation THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 46 Choose the interpretation that you consider most appropriate for each sentence. Despite their newness on the job, the workers were remunerated rather handsomely. This means that .
Options
A) the salaries were poor
B) those paid were handsome in appearance
C) the salaries were attractive
D) workers were paid by handsome accountants
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The word ‘remunerate’ as used in the sentence means paid for services rendered or work done, while the word ‘handsomely’ means to a large degree, substantially and also connotes attractiveness
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 47
Choose the word that is most nearly opposite in the meaning to the underlined word or group of words that will fill in the sentence.
At first we found life in the town very exciting but soon it became rather .
Options
A) tiring
B) disturbing
C) burdensome
D) boring
The correct answer is D.
Post An Explanation THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 48
Suleiman’s reason for becoming a Muslim in the novel is because Islam brings sense of .
Options
A) radicalism and aggression
B) boldness and awareness
C) kindness and truthfulness
D) purpose and discipline
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
In chapter 30, Suleiman was resolute about tracing his roots and finally finding his identity amongst his people in Africa and in the religion, Islam
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 49
Select the option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence:
The man’s Achilles’ heel is women _.
Options
A) His weakness is women
B) His strength is women
C) He fights women
D) He respects women
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
The phase ‘Achilles heel’ means a small problem or weakness in a person or system that can result in failure. The phrase has it origin traced to the legend of Achilles, that tells the talk of Achilles, how he was dipped into the river styx by his mother, That is in order to make him in vulnerable. His heel wasn’t covered by the water and he was later killed by a narrow wound to his heel.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 50
Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options below:
Constitution
Options
A) CON-sti-tu-tion
B) con-STI-tu-tion
C) con-sti-TU-tion
D) con-sti-tu-TION
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.

PRACTICE 4

Question 1
The word in capital letters has the emphatic stress. Choose the option to which the given sentence relates.
Lambusa TOOK OFF the wig
Options
A) Did Lambusa take off a wig?
B) Did Lambusa take off the ring?
C) who took off the wig?
D) What did Lambusa do?
Related Lesson: Emphatic Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 2
Choose the option that rhymes with the given word.
call
Options
A) dull
B) slate
C) wall
D) quail
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 3
Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options. the stressed syllables are written in capital letters.
lnternational
Options
A) INternational
B) inTERnational
C) interNAtional
D) internaTIONal
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 4
Choose the most appropriate stress pattern from the options. the stressed syllables are written in capital letters.
Information
Options
A) inFORmation
B) INformation
C) inforMAtion
D) informaTION
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 5
The word in capital letters has the emphatic stress. Choose the option to which the given sentence relates.
Adamu is leaving a CAR behind?
Options
A) who is leaving a car behind?
B) where is Adamu leaving a car?
C) what is Adamu leaving behind?
D) is Adamu drivng the car in front?
Related Lesson: Emphatic Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 6
Choose the option that rhymes with the given word
rite
Options
A) wright
B) rim
C) list
D) rice
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 7
Choose the option that best complete the gap(s)
We have a family mutiny_______our hands.
Options
A) on
B) for
C) from
D) of
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 8
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
We should try to help_______.
Options
A) the less fortunates
B) less fortunates
C) the less fortunate
D) this less forunate
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 9
Choose the option that has same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter (s) underlined.
laud
Options
A) lathe
B) core
C) lavatory
D) loud
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Laud \ˈlȯd\, Loud \ˈlau̇d\, Core \ˈkȯr\, Lavatory \ˈla-və-ˌtȯr-ē\, Lathe \ˈlāth.
Suggest Correction
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 10
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Umar: I have never visted the dentist Aliyu: .
Options
A) neither myself
B) l myself haven’t
C) neither have l
D) l also never
The correct answer is C.
Question 11
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Usman would have won the race______
.
Options
A) only if he could run fast
B) if he had run fast
C) if he can run faster
D) although he ran fast
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 12
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
My father told me to take the money from_______it.
Options
A) whomever offers
B) whomsoever offer
C) ever who offers
D) whoever offers
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 13
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Our teacher defined_______as the killing of one’s mother.
Options
A) materiarch
B) patricide
C) patriarch
D) matricide
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 14
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
If you are confused_______anything, phone my office.
Options
A) of
B) with
C) about
D) for
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 15
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
It was very easy for the two political parties from a_______Government.
Options
A) collusion
B) coalition
C) co-operative
D) colonial
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 16
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
All farmers were encouraged _carry out fumigation on their farms. Options A) in B) with C) to D) from The correct answer is C. THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 17 Choose the option that best complete the gap (s): There are lots of_______in a park. Options A) moving fast luxury buses B) fast moving luxury buses C) luxury buses moving fast D) luxury buses fast moving The correct answer is B. THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 18 Choose the option that best complete the gap (s): Yours is to command_______is to obey. Options A) theirs’ B) their’s C) their D) theirs The correct answer is D. THANKS SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP Question 19 Choose the option that best complete the gap (s): Local governments are authorized to pass _.
Options
A) bye laws
B) byes-laws
C) bye’s law
D) bye-law
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 20
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Tinu likes apples _______she does not like oranges.
Options
A) so
B) but
C) or
D) do
The correct answer is B.
Question 21
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
The students had a_______On Independence Day.
Options
A) march pass
B) match past
C) march past
D) match pass
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 22
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Do you mind _______another hour or two?
Options
A) wait
B) waiting
C) to wait
D) to have waited
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 23
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
The continuous rain has really_______the soil.
Options
A) satiated
B) saturated
C) melted up
D) mopped up
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 24
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
The police described the boy as being_______hand.
Options
A) over at
B) out of
C) on by
D) up to
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 25
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
The exhibition was an eye opener to all.
Options
A) style
B) examination
C) dispatch
D) display
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 26
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
As a journalist, Bala has always had a nose for stories.
Options
A) an instinct
B) a command
C) soft comment
D) cynical statement
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 27
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
The girl says she is averse_______what others admire.
Options
A) to
B) with
C) for
D) from
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 28
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
Our teacher defined _______in his introductory lesson.
Options
A) onomatopoeia
B) onomatopieoa
C) onomatopiea
D) Onomatopoia
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 29
Choose the option that best complete the gap (s):
The philanthropist devoted himself _______the poor.
Options
A) by helping
B) to be helping
C) to helping
D) in helping
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 30
Answer the following question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The athlete is proud to be in the vanguard of sports development.
Options
A) leading position
B) destructive position
C) emerging position
D) unforgettable position
The correct answer is A.
Question 31
Answer the following question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
Nwankwo was on the verge of signing a two year contract with the club.
Options
A) brink
B) summit
C) height
D) shore
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 32
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
The lamb is a feeble little animal.
Options
A) loving
B) weak
C) fat
D) quiet
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 33
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
I am tired of your eternal argument.
Options
A) constant
B) useless
C) open
D) strong
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 34
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
The actress screamed when she noticed an object behind her.
Options
A) weded in
B) stormed out
C) wailed
D) protested
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 35
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The man’s mordant wit is apparent to the entire village.
Options
A) scathing
B) caustic
C) withering
D) kind
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 36
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The soldiers tried in their dogged defence of the city.
Options
A) strong
B) indestructible
C) classical
D) indifferent
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 37
Answer the following question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
Ayodeji is an ardent support of education for the girl child.
Options
A) a cogent
B) a passionate
C) an lgnorant
D) an optimistic
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 38
Answer the following question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
The scholar’s epitaph was demolished.
Options
A) embodiment
B) farmland
C) book
D) monument
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 39
Answer the following question, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
Mohammed does his work with so much ardour
Options
A) discouragement
B) knowledge
C) indifference
D) enthusiasm
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 40
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The Novel laureate’s activity in the field of science is heinous
Options
A) Laudable
B) Deplorable
C) forgettable
D) Indelible
The correct answer is A.
Question 41
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The accused was eventually convicted.
Options
A) consequently
B) subsequently
C) finially
D) lntially
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 42
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The plebs can be found in every society of the world.
Options
A) Elite
B) Middle class
C) Politicians
D) Masses
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 43
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
Everyone’s condition was appalling
Options
A) cloudy
B) pleasant
C) complex
D) simple
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 44
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The war against malaria keeps waxing
Options
A) Decreasing
B) increasing
C) wavering
D) happening
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 45
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
Usman needs to get his act together if he wants to pass the examination.
Options
A) He needs to organized himself
B) He needs to be fast when writing the examination
C) He needs to put on his stage costume
D) Heneeds to pull all points down in the examination
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 46
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
Ramatus expressed her feelings in uncertain terms.
Options
A) She expressed it secretly and courageously
B) she expressed it quietly and cautiously
C) She expressed it feebly and sickly
D) She expressed it clearly and strongly
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 47
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
Chibuzor gave a curt nod and walked away.
Options
A) rude
B) polite
C) shocking
D) Gentle
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 48
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The girl took a cursory glance at the letter and hid it.
Options
A) Concise
B) Brief
C) Lasting
D) Sententious
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 49
In each of this question choose the option opposite in meaning to the word or phrase underlined:
The relationship between the couple has been frosty
Options
A) Cordial
B) Amenable
C) Frugal
D) Fraudulent
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 50
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
He is clinging child.
Options
A) he is possessive
B) he likes to cling with his sister.
C) he is a bully
D) he is a handsome young man
The correct answer is A.
Question 51
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
Zinana’s examination result was not unfavourable.
Options
A) Her examination did not meet expectation
B) she was successful in her examination
C) her result could not earn her admission
D) she failed her examination
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 52
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
You need to brush up on your Spanish.
Options
A) you need to improve your skills
B) you need a brush from Spain
C) you need to learn to play with a spaniard
D) you need to study the history of Spain
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 53
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
Amaka would pass for a beauty queen.
Options
A) She would be accepted by all as a beauty Queen
B) She walked past the beauty queen
C) she was acting as a beauty queen
D) she would pass the drink to the queen who is sitting next to her
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 54
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
‘I can’t wait to becoming a mother’, the new bride declared.
Options
A) she is excited about motherhood
B) She is not keen on becoming a mother
C) She will be patient as a mother
D) She sees motherhood as a burden.
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 55
This questions is base on Jerry Agada’s The successes:
My boy, your future is bright, you can be anything you want to be …
The statement above was made because Ifenne had
Options
A) been working for others to make profit
B) been planning to excel
C) proven himself faithful and committed
D) purchased his first bus
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 56
This questions is base on Jerry Agada’s The successes:
The departure of Ibo competitors to the East had favoured
Options
A) Mama Okoh’s business
B) Torkwase at Otukpo
C) Sgt Onyilo in the war front
D) Okoh’s marriage
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 57
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
The team’s poor performance at tournament plumb the depths of horror.
Options
A) team’s performance was enjoyed by all
B) the team’s performance was full of disappointment
C) team’s performance was rewarded
D) the team’s performance was took them to the next round
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 58
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
Tolu and Chinedu live in each other ‘s pockets.
Options
A) they steal from each other
B) they blackmail each other
C) they are very close to each other
D) they are long-term business partners
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 59
LEXIS, STRUCTURE AND ORAL FORMS
In each of this question select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
As the drama unfolded, Olatinuke was advised to keep her shirt on
Options
A) she was advised to commit herself
B) she was advised to stay calm
C) she was advised to join the club
D) she was advised to wear her shirt
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 60
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
Uke was conscripted into the military because
Options
A) He was a social nuisance
B) He loved the British soldiers
C) His grandfather was a military man
D) He wanted to travel to Burma
E) He wanted to travel to
The correct answer is A.
Question 61
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
In the novel the ‘pad’ was a symbol of
Options
A) Success
B) Unity
C) Failure
D) Love
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 62
This questions are base on Jerry Agada’s The successes
It can be inferred from the novel that Mr Eze was Terkura Atsen’s
Options
A) Uncle
B) Role Model
C) Boss
D) Business partner
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 63
This questions is base on Jerry Agada’s The successes
From the novel, David thought Ifenne should be involved in politics because he wanted him to
Options
A) Rig the election for someone
B) take part in the election process
C) Extort money from the people
D) make a name for posterity
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 64
This questions is base on Jerry Agada’s The successes
The civil war created business opportunities for people like Owoicho because:
Options
A) the Ibos were conscripted into the army
B) the exit of the Ibos created a vacuum
C) the Ibos had ventured into other businesses
D) He became the supplier of all essential commodities
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 65
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
If you have not behold your chi in his stark nakedness, be prepared to do so as soon as you set foot in that man’s house. Form the except above, whose house we being referred to ?
Options
A) Teacher Zaccheus
B) Mazi Okeke
C) Mazi Laza
D) Mazi Nwokike
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 66
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
In the novel , the people of Umuchkuwu likened Samuel to
Options
A) An ancestral spirit
B) A chief priest
C) A fisherman
D) A swimmer
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 67
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
Obu dashed out of the school building because
Options
A) His teacher wanted to flog him
B) He came top of standard 1,
C) His teacher sent him on an errand
D) He was given a prize by the headmaster
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 68
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
In the novel, Bright lived with Teacher because
Options
A) He was Teacher’s nephew
B) His father was indebted to Teacher
C) He wanted to become a teacher
D) His father had gone on a long journey
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 69
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
According to the novel, Obu was good at
Options
A) Proverbs
B) Cricket
C) Games
D) Jokes
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 70
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 18
Options
A) shocktherapy
B) shockwaves
C) shocktroops
D) hockjocks
The correct answer is B.
Question 71
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 19
Options
A) atmosphere
B) space
C) height
D) form
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 72
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 20
Options
A) lake
B) ocean
C) river
D) stream
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 73
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
In their preparation for the masquerade, David and others agreed to exercise extra caution in their dealings with Samuel because he would
Options
A) Try his tricks on the to know their secrets
B) prepare well ahead of them
C) put them to shame
D) force them to dance with the masquerade
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 74
This question is based on Chukwuemeka Ike’s The Potter’s Wheel.
In the novel, Nwomiko was famous for her
Options
A) spiritual powers
B) political struggles
C) lack of spiritual powers
D) lack of fighting spirit
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 75
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 13
Options
A) skate
B) snow
C) scale
D) scanner
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 76
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 14
Options
A) pressure volume
B) pressure air
C) pressure gugae
D) pressure waves
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 77
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 15
Options
A) commotion
B) detonation
C) distortion
D) reduction
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 78
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 16
Options
A) temperature
B) class
C) profile
D) way
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 79
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 17
Options
A) fireballs
B) fireworks
C) firesmokes
D) firearms
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 80
In 1951, the Government decided to start a Pottery Training Centre where new and more advantaged technical methods, especially glazing, could be taught. The centre was intended to serve the whole of the defunct Northern Region, and there were several reasons for choosing Abuja . The first was the excellence of the traditional pottery made in the Emirate. Secondly, firewood is plentiful; this is a most important consideration, because in the making of glazed pottery, more firewood than clay is required. Thirdly, there are good clays, and good local sources for the raw materials needed for the glazes. Fourthly, water, which is another important raw material, is plentiful. Finally, Abuja is in a central position for the whole region and is a town where learners from many different parts can find a congenial temporary home, and where the Emir and his Council are actively interested in the project.
Nearly all the making is done by a process called throwing;, so called because the lumps of clay are thrown the potter onto a wheel-head. They are weigh out so that each pot will be roughly the same size; for example, for making pint-sized jugs, the lumps of clay will be one and a half kilogrammes. The potter sits on the saddle of the wheel and spins it by pushing a pedal with his left foot. He has a bowl of water, a loofah, a bamboo knife, a pointed stick or porcupine quill, a wooden-smoothing tool which potters call a rib, and a piece of wire-like object that is used for wedging. He makes the wheel-heal slightly damp, and throws the lumps into the middle. The first work is to force the lump to the centre, then he presses his thumb into the middle of the lump, using water to keep it slippery. When the bottom is of the right thickness, he begins to draw up the walls until they are of the right height. Then he shapes the belly and shoulder of the pot. He trims off any waste clay. In this way, a small and medium-sized pot can be made quickly and accurately.
Adapted from Robert, J.M.E and Smith, L.E.M (1978) Testing English language, AUP
From the passage, how does a potter make several pots of almost identical size?
Options
A) by weighing the lumps of clay
B) By having the right tools
C) By knowing what to do from experience
D) By having the knowledge of different pots
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is A.
Question 81
In 1951, the Government decided to start a Pottery Training Centre where new and more advantaged technical methods, especially glazing, could be taught. The centre was intended to serve the whole of the defunct Northern Region, and there were several reasons for choosing Abuja . The first was the excellence of the traditional pottery made in the Emirate. Secondly, firewood is plentiful; this is a most important consideration, because in the making of glazed pottery, more firewood than clay is required. Thirdly, there are good clays, and good local sources for the raw materials needed for the glazes. Fourthly, water, which is another important raw material, is plentiful. Finally, Abuja is in a central position for the whole region and is a town where learners from many different parts can find a congenial temporary home, and where the Emir and his Council are actively interested in the project.
Nearly all the making is done by a process called throwing;, so called because the lumps of clay are thrown the potter onto a wheel-head. They are weigh out so that each pot will be roughly the same size; for example, for making pint-sized jugs, the lumps of clay will be one and a half kilogrammes. The potter sits on the saddle of the wheel and spins it by pushing a pedal with his left foot. He has a bowl of water, a loofah, a bamboo knife, a pointed stick or porcupine quill, a wooden-smoothing tool which potters call a rib, and a piece of wire-like object that is used for wedging. He makes the wheel-heal slightly damp, and throws the lumps into the middle. The first work is to force the lump to the centre, then he presses his thumb into the middle of the lump, using water to keep it slippery. When the bottom is of the right thickness, he begins to draw up the walls until they are of the right height. Then he shapes the belly and shoulder of the pot. He trims off any waste clay. In this way, a small and medium-sized pot can be made quickly and accurately.
Adapted from Robert, J.M.E and Smith, L.E.M (1978) Testing English language, AUP
The phrase trims off any waste clay to the passage, means to
Options
A) force the clay to the different colours
B) cut the clay
C) there are different colour in the clay
D) cut away unnecessary parts
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 82
In 1951, the Government decided to start a Pottery Training Centre where new and more advantaged technical methods, especially glazing, could be taught. The centre was intended to serve the whole of the defunct Northern Region, and there were several reasons for choosing Abuja . The first was the excellence of the traditional pottery made in the Emirate. Secondly, firewood is plentiful; this is a most important consideration, because in the making of glazed pottery, more firewood than clay is required. Thirdly, there are good clays, and good local sources for the raw materials needed for the glazes. Fourthly, water, which is another important raw material, is plentiful. Finally, Abuja is in a central position for the whole region and is a town where learners from many different parts can find a congenial temporary home, and where the Emir and his Council are actively interested in the project.
Nearly all the making is done by a process called throwing;, so called because the lumps of clay are thrown the potter onto a wheel-head. They are weigh out so that each pot will be roughly the same size; for example, for making pint-sized jugs, the lumps of clay will be one and a half kilogrammes. The potter sits on the saddle of the wheel and spins it by pushing a pedal with his left foot. He has a bowl of water, a loofah, a bamboo knife, a pointed stick or porcupine quill, a wooden-smoothing tool which potters call a rib, and a piece of wire-like object that is used for wedging. He makes the wheel-heal slightly damp, and throws the lumps into the middle. The first work is to force the lump to the centre, then he presses his thumb into the middle of the lump, using water to keep it slippery. When the bottom is of the right thickness, he begins to draw up the walls until they are of the right height. Then he shapes the belly and shoulder of the pot. He trims off any waste clay. In this way, a small and medium-sized pot can be made quickly and accurately.
Adapted from Robert, J.M.E and Smith, L.E.M (1978) Testing English language, AUP
The words congenial, as used in the passage, means
Options
A) precise
B) similar
C) nice
D) congested
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 83
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 11
Options
A) Occurrences
B) Resources
C) Laws
D) Programmes
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 84
Whatever may be its wider implications, the explosion of hydrogen bomb is, for the meteorologist, simply another atmospheric disturbance. It should therefore be classed with certain rare natural…such as volcanic …12… But there are certain features of a man-made disturbance that requires special examination. As with all events on this …13…It is impossible to describe what happens in details. However we can be reasonably sure of the main effects, and most impressive of these arises from …14…The immediate result of the …15… is that the air surrounding the bomb is raised very rapidly to an enormously high…16… The hot gases expand violently as great….17…compressing the air around them into what is called…18… or blast wave that is responsible for much of terrible destructive power of the weapon.
Another kind of wave arises because of the weight of the air. The force of the explosion lifts the …19…waves. Waves of this type are normally felt by human beings and they have their effect on the weather.
Adapted from Ayoola K.(2007) University for All Students, Lagos, Nigeria: Olive Free Venture
Choose the most appropriate answer in the numbered 12
Options
A) exhaustion
B) eruption
C) expulsion
D) insurrection
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 85
Music plays a vital role in human society. Good music provides entertainment and emotional release, and it accompanies activities ranging from dances to religious ceremonies. Music is heard everywhere; in auditoriums, homes, elevators, schools, sports arenas and on the streets. Recorded performance is a sensational innovation elevation of the twentieth century. Thanks to modern technology like compact disc (CD) digital video disc (DVD) and the MP 3 player, music can now be heard in divers places. Such places include living rooms and cars, jogging paths can also function as new kinds of concert halls where we can hear what we want as often as we want.
Live performances provide a special excitement. In a live performance artistes put themselves on the line. To avoid embarrassment, the artiste must train before hand and ensure that technical difficulties are avoided and that the listeners are actively involved. What is performed, how it sounds to the excitement of such a moment and feelings are exchanged between stage and hall.
Our response to a musical performance or an artiste is subjective and rooted in deep feelings. Even professional critics can differ strongly in their evaluations of a performance. There is no one ”Truth” about what we hear and feel. Does the performed project a concept, an overall idea, or an emotion? Do some sections of a piece, but not others, communicate something to you? Can you figure out why? It is up to us as listeners to evaluate performances of music so that we can fully enjoy it. People listen to music in many different ways. For instance, music can be a barely perceived background as in a film or a totally absorbing experience as in a concert.
Adapted from Roger, K. (1990) An Appreciation Music: Fourth Brief Edition, McGrow-Hill Higher Education.
From the passage, it can be deduced that music is
Options
A) better appreciated n a crowd
B) better appreciate when we are happy
C) better appreciated by professional critics
D) appreciated as the environment dictates
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 86
Music plays a vital role in human society. Good music provides entertainment and emotional release, and it accompanies activities ranging from dances to religious ceremonies. Music is heard everywhere; in auditoriums, homes, elevators, schools, sports arenas and on the streets. Recorded performance is a sensational innovation elevation of the twentieth century. Thanks to modern technology like compact disc (CD) digital video disc (DVD) and the MP 3 player, music can now be heard in divers places. Such places include living rooms and cars, jogging paths can also function as new kinds of concert halls where we can hear what we want as often as we want.
Live performances provide a special excitement. In a live performance artistes put themselves on the line. To avoid embarrassment, the artiste must train before hand and ensure that technical difficulties are avoided and that the listeners are actively involved. What is performed, how it sounds to the excitement of such a moment and feelings are exchanged between stage and hall.
Our response to a musical performance or an artiste is subjective and rooted in deep feelings. Even professional critics can differ strongly in their evaluations of a performance. There is no one ”Truth” about what we hear and feel. Does the performed project a concept, an overall idea, or an emotion? Do some sections of a piece, but not others, communicate something to you? Can you figure out why? It is up to us as listeners to evaluate performances of music so that we can fully enjoy it. People listen to music in many different ways. For instance, music can be a barely perceived background as in a film or a totally absorbing experience as in a concert.
Adapted from Roger, K. (1990) An Appreciation Music: Fourth Brief Edition, McGrow-Hill Higher Education.
According to the writer, live performance provide a special excitement because they are
Options
A) interactive
B) error-free and original
C) educative
D) stage-managed
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 87
Music plays a vital role in human society. Good music provides entertainment and emotional release, and it accompanies activities ranging from dances to religious ceremonies. Music is heard everywhere; in auditoriums, homes, elevators, schools, sports arenas and on the streets. Recorded performance is a sensational innovation elevation of the twentieth century. Thanks to modern technology like compact disc (CD) digital video disc (DVD) and the MP 3 player, music can now be heard in divers places. Such places include living rooms and cars, jogging paths can also function as new kinds of concert halls where we can hear what we want as often as we want.
Live performances provide a special excitement. In a live performance artistes put themselves on the line. To avoid embarrassment, the artiste must train before hand and ensure that technical difficulties are avoided and that the listeners are actively involved. What is performed, how it sounds to the excitement of such a moment and feelings are exchanged between stage and hall.
Our response to a musical performance or an artiste is subjective and rooted in deep feelings. Even professional critics can differ strongly in their evaluations of a performance. There is no one ”Truth” about what we hear and feel. Does the performed project a concept, an overall idea, or an emotion? Do some sections of a piece, but not others, communicate something to you? Can you figure out why? It is up to us as listeners to evaluate performances of music so that we can fully enjoy it. People listen to music in many different ways. For instance, music can be a barely perceived background as in a film or a totally absorbing experience as in a concert.
Adapted from Roger, K. (1990) An Appreciation Music: Fourth Brief Edition, McGrow-Hill Higher Education.
According to the passage, music plays a vita role in human society because
Options
A) it is easy to appreciate music
B) stage performance is the most popular music opportunity
C) everybody can listen to music through the CD,MP3 and DVD
D) music provides enjoyment and relief
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 88
In 1951, the Government decided to start a Pottery Training Centre where new and more advantaged technical methods, especially glazing, could be taught. The centre was intended to serve the whole of the defunct Northern Region, and there were several reasons for choosing Abuja . The first was the excellence of the traditional pottery made in the Emirate. Secondly, firewood is plentiful; this is a most important consideration, because in the making of glazed pottery, more firewood than clay is required. Thirdly, there are good clays, and good local sources for the raw materials needed for the glazes. Fourthly, water, which is another important raw material, is plentiful. Finally, Abuja is in a central position for the whole region and is a town where learners from many different parts can find a congenial temporary home, and where the Emir and his Council are actively interested in the project.
Nearly all the making is done by a process called throwing;, so called because the lumps of clay are thrown the potter onto a wheel-head. They are weigh out so that each pot will be roughly the same size; for example, for making pint-sized jugs, the lumps of clay will be one and a half kilogrammes. The potter sits on the saddle of the wheel and spins it by pushing a pedal with his left foot. He has a bowl of water, a loofah, a bamboo knife, a pointed stick or porcupine quill, a wooden-smoothing tool which potters call a rib, and a piece of wire-like object that is used for wedging. He makes the wheel-heal slightly damp, and throws the lumps into the middle. The first work is to force the lump to the centre, then he presses his thumb into the middle of the lump, using water to keep it slippery. When the bottom is of the right thickness, he begins to draw up the walls until they are of the right height. Then he shapes the belly and shoulder of the pot. He trims off any waste clay. In this way, a small and medium-sized pot can be made quickly and accurately.
Adapted from Robert, J.M.E and Smith, L.E.M (1978) Testing English language, AUP
Which of the following was a reason for choosing Abuja as pottery centre?
Options
A) It was the only place for pot makers
B) its proximity to raw materials
C) it was the only place for glazed project
D) its medium-sized pot project
The correct answer is B.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 89
In 1951, the Government decided to start a Pottery Training Centre where new and more advantaged technical methods, especially glazing, could be taught. The centre was intended to serve the whole of the defunct Northern Region, and there were several reasons for choosing Abuja . The first was the excellence of the traditional pottery made in the Emirate. Secondly, firewood is plentiful; this is a most important consideration, because in the making of glazed pottery, more firewood than clay is required. Thirdly, there are good clays, and good local sources for the raw materials needed for the glazes. Fourthly, water, which is another important raw material, is plentiful. Finally, Abuja is in a central position for the whole region and is a town where learners from many different parts can find a congenial temporary home, and where the Emir and his Council are actively interested in the project.
Nearly all the making is done by a process called throwing;, so called because the lumps of clay are thrown the potter onto a wheel-head. They are weigh out so that each pot will be roughly the same size; for example, for making pint-sized jugs, the lumps of clay will be one and a half kilogrammes. The potter sits on the saddle of the wheel and spins it by pushing a pedal with his left foot. He has a bowl of water, a loofah, a bamboo knife, a pointed stick or porcupine quill, a wooden-smoothing tool which potters call a rib, and a piece of wire-like object that is used for wedging. He makes the wheel-heal slightly damp, and throws the lumps into the middle. The first work is to force the lump to the centre, then he presses his thumb into the middle of the lump, using water to keep it slippery. When the bottom is of the right thickness, he begins to draw up the walls until they are of the right height. Then he shapes the belly and shoulder of the pot. He trims off any waste clay. In this way, a small and medium-sized pot can be made quickly and accurately.
Adapted from Robert, J.M.E and Smith, L.E.M (1978) Testing English language, AUP
Which of the following is true according to the passage?
Options
A) pots can be made quickly and correclty
B) A pot thrown on a wheel is less likely to break
C) the potter does not have to work hard if he uses the wheel
D) nyone, with almost no training can run pots on a wheel
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 90
Music plays a vital role in human society. Good music provides entertainment and emotional release, and it accompanies activities ranging from dances to religious ceremonies. Music is heard everywhere; in auditoriums, homes, elevators, schools, sports arenas and on the streets. Recorded performance is a sensational innovation elevation of the twentieth century. Thanks to modern technology like compact disc (CD) digital video disc (DVD) and the MP 3 player, music can now be heard in divers places. Such places include living rooms and cars, jogging paths can also function as new kinds of concert halls where we can hear what we want as often as we want.
Live performances provide a special excitement. In a live performance artistes put themselves on the line. To avoid embarrassment, the artiste must train before hand and ensure that technical difficulties are avoided and that the listeners are actively involved. What is performed, how it sounds to the excitement of such a moment and feelings are exchanged between stage and hall.
Our response to a musical performance or an artiste is subjective and rooted in deep feelings. Even professional critics can differ strongly in their evaluations of a performance. There is no one ”Truth” about what we hear and feel. Does the performed project a concept, an overall idea, or an emotion? Do some sections of a piece, but not others, communicate something to you? Can you figure out why? It is up to us as listeners to evaluate performances of music so that we can fully enjoy it. People listen to music in many different ways. For instance, music can be a barely perceived background as in a film or a totally absorbing experience as in a concert.
Adapted from Roger, K. (1990) An Appreciation Music: Fourth Brief Edition, McGrow-Hill Higher Education.
The expression …stage and hall, as used in the passage, means the
Options
A) artist and the audience
B) producer and the director
C) Director and audience
D) artiste and his music
Related Lesson: Types of Comprehension Questions | English Lexis and Structure
The correct answer is A.
Question 91
Choose the appropriate stress pattern from the options. The syllables are written in capital letters.
termination
Options
A) terminaTION
B) TERmination
C) termiNAtion
D) terMInation
Related Lesson: Stress | English Test of Orals
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 92
Choose the option that rhymes with the given word.
Boys
Options
A) stays
B) moist
C) noise
D) elbows
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 93
Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Rest
Options
A) result
B) show
C) unsaked
D) wise
The correct answer is C.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 94
Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
garage
Options
A) gear
B) sure
C) preesure
D) measure
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 95
Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Cock
Options
A) cop
B) cope
C) cork
D) cup
The correct answer is A.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 96
Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Says
Options
A) fierce
B) dam
C) wet
D) rain
The correct answer is D.
THANKS
SHARE THIS APP THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
Question 97
Choose the option that has the same consonant sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
bushes
Options
A) shapes
B) shoes
C) rapes
D) rakes
The correct answer is B.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.