Biology

  1. The muscle cell fluid of an athlete was tested immediately after a 100m race and was found to contain a high concentration of lactic acid .Explain what could have caused this. The
    (A) athlete must have eaten food containing a lactic acid
    (B) athlete must have injected lactic acid into his blood just before the race
    (C) (ANS) athlete must have carried out anaerobic respiration during the race
    (D) athlete must have inhaled lactic acid from the environment during the race.
  2. One of this is not a continuous variation
    (A) height
    (B) weight
    (C) tongue rolling (ANS)
    (D) skin colour
  3. One of the following is usually worm-like, cylindrical or flattened
    (A) molluscs
    (B) insects
    (C) (ANS) nematods
    (D) annelids
  4. The roots hairs are
    (A) strength and support
    (B) conducting liquid
    (C) (ANS) absorption of water and salt
    (D) penetration into the soil
  5. The random way genes recombine during meiosis and fertilization leads to
    (A) (ANS) genetic variation
    (B) phenotype
    (C) genome
    (D) genotype
  6. In a cell, the genes are carried by
    (A) Nuclear membrane
    (B) (ANS) Chromatin threads
    (C) lysosomes
    (D) Mitochondria
  7. An ecosystem is composed of all of the following except:
    (A) Plants
    (B) Animals
    (C) (ANS) Temperature
    (D) Meadows
  8. In a food web, tertiary consumers belong to which trophic level
    (A) First
    (B) Second
    (C) Third
    (D) (ANS) Fourth
  9. The primary structure responsible for pumping blood for circulation through the mammalian circulatory systems is the
    (A) Veins
    (B) Right auricle
    (C) (ANS) Arteries
    (D) Left ventricle
  10. The cocoon into which an earthworm lays its egg is produced in the
    (A) prostomium
    (B) peristomium
    (C) chaeta
    (D) (ANS) clitellum
  11. Daughters receives their X-chromosome from their

(A) (ANS) father
(B) mother
(C) relative
(D) siblings

  1. In bony fishes, the swim bladder is used for
    (A) (ANS) adjusting the weight of the fish when swimming at different levels.
    (B) extracting oxygen from water which enters the mouth of the fish.
    (C) equalizing fluid pressures between the fish and the surrounding water.
    (D) absorbing more water when the fish is about to descend to a lower level
  2. The theory that new organs or characteristics develop in organisms when there is a need for them was postulated by
    (A) Charles Darwin
    (B) Wallace
    (C) (ANS) Lean Lamarck
    (D) Gregor Mendel
  3. Ribosomes are found in all living cells. What is their function?
    (A) cellular respiration
    (B) (ANS) synthesis of proteins
    (C) excretion of waste products
    (D) intracellular transport
  4. Which of the following is NOT a function of the nucleus of a cell?
    (A) It controls the life processes of the cell
    (B) It translates genetic information for the manufacture of proteins
    (C) It stores and carries hereditary information
    (D) (ANS) It is a reservoir of energy for the cell
  5. Plants that are adapted to grow in dry land where water content is low are
    (A) Halophytes
    (B) Hydrophytes
    (C) (ANS) Xerophytes
    (D) Mesophytes
  6. What happens to a man whose pancreas has been surgically removed?
    (A) (ANS) the level of blood sugar would increase
    (B) the glycogen content of the liver would increase
    (C) his blood pressure would decrease
    (D) his weight would increase appreciably
  7. The hereditary factor of the material for inheritance is
    (A) organ
    (B) sex
    (C) (ANS) gene
    (D) ovum
  8. The random way genes recombine during meiosis and fertilization leads to
    (A) (ANS) genetic variation
    (B) phenotype
    (C) genome
    (D) genotype
  9. One of the following is not an excretory structure
    (A) stomata
    (B) (ANS) blood
    (C) kidney
    (D) flame cell
  10. In a food web, tertiary consumers belong to which trophic level
    (A) First
    (B) Second
    (C) Third
    (D) (ANS) Fourth
  11. Which of the following factors is not associated with aquatic habitat
    (A) Temperature
    (B) Light intensity
    (C) (ANS) Humidity
    (D) wave action
  12. One of the following are usually worm-like, cylindrical or flattened

(A) molluscs
(B) insects
(C) (ANS) nematods
(D) annelids

  1. Which of the following constitutes the main internal tissue of leaf?
    (A) Cuticle
    (B) (ANS) Mesophyll
    (C) Vascular bundle
    (D) Lower epidermis
  2. In insects, the structure that performs the same function as the kidney in man is the
    (A) Nephridium
    (B) Flame cell
    (C) (ANS) Malphigian tubule
    (D) Trachea
  3. Principles of heredity can be applied in one of these
    (A) (ANS) medicine
    (B) chemistry
    (C) law
    (D) biology
  4. One of this is not a shape of fingerprints
    (A) (ANS) circles
    (B) loop
    (C) whorls
    (D) arches
  5. What is the term used to describe the sum total of biotic and abiotic factors in the environment of the organism?
    (A) habitat
    (B) biome
    (C) (ANS) ecosystem
    (D) ecological niche
  6. S phase in growth curve is known as?
    (A) (ANS) rapid phase
    (B) shot phase
    (C) long phase
    (D) end Phase
  7. Carbohydrates are stored in animal cells as
    (A) (ANS) glycogen
    (B) glucose
    (C) maltase
    (D) starch
  8. The rhesus factor of blood was first identified in a category of

(A) (ANS) Monkeys
(B) Human females
(C) Human males
(D) Chimpanzees

  1. The division of nucleus is known as
    (A) (ANS) karyokinesis
    (B) cytokinesis
    (C) isogamy
    (D) isopomy
  2. In the mammal, the autonomic system consists of
    (A) (ANS) sympathetic and parasympathetic systems
    (B) brain and spinal nerves
    (C) brain and cranial nerves
    (D) spinal cord and spinal nerves
  3. The reproduction of cell is controlled by which of the following:
    (A) RNA
    (B) (ANS) DNA
    (C) mRNA
    (D) Mitosis
  4. The order of food passage in the digestive system is
    (A) (ANS) Ileum-Cecum-Colon-Rectum
    (B) Ileum-Colon-Cecum-Rectum
    (C) Colon-Ileum-Cecum-Rectum
    (D) Colon-Cecum-Ileum-Rectum
  5. In plants, the structures that play roles similar to the arteries and veins of animals are the
    (A) (ANS) Xylem and Phloem
    (B) Root hairs and xylem
    (C) Lenticels and phloem
    (D) roots and stems
  6. Two plants with red flowers were back crossed, which of the following results indicates that the plants are heterozygous red flower, where red flowers are dominants?
    (A) (ANS) 75%red and 25% white
    (B) 50% red and 50% white
    (C) 100% white
    (D) 100% red
  7. Genetically modified food products have not become universally accepted because
    (A) they are not tasty as others produced by conventional means
    (B) they are usually costlier than others produced by conventional means
    (C) (ANS) their effect on human consumers is not yet fully understood
    (D) the technology can be applied only in developed countries
  8. Which of these animals is not metamerically segmented

(A) tapeworm
(B) earthworm
(C) centipede
(D) (ANS) shark

  1. The sterile individuals in the honey bee are known as
    (A) (ANS) Drone
    (B) Queens
    (C) Workers
    (D) None of these
  2. Which of the following is used mainly for balancing in fish?
    (A) the caudal fin
    (B) The pectoral fin
    (C) The anal fin
    (D) (ANS) The dorsal fin
  3. Octopus is popularly known as fish
    (A) (ANS) devil
    (B) (ANS) jelly
    (C) cray
    (D) shark
  4. The sexual reproductive units produced by mature individuals of sexually reproducing species of organism is called
    (A) sperms
    (B) ova
    (C) zygotes
    (D) (ANS) gametes.
  5. Which of these does not have respiratory and circulatory systems
    (A) annelids
    (B) (ANS) nematods
    (C) insects
    (D) molluscs
  6. Spear grass has underground structure called
    (A) bulbs
    (B) corm
    (C) (ANS) rhizomes
    (D) tap roots
  7. Maize is best stored against insect attack
    (A) on raised platform
    (B) (ANS) in fumigated silos
    (C) while still on the cob
    (D) in humid metal tanks
  8. Circulation of blood to all parts of the body excepts the lungs is through

(A) the pulmonary artery
(B) (ANS) Systemic circulation
(C) The lymphatic system
(D) Pulmonary circulation

  1. Manufactured food in the plants is transported through the
    (A) xylem
    (B) (ANS) phloem
    (C) cambium
    (D) cortex
  2. The genetic make- up of an organism is called
    (A) (ANS) genotype
    (B) phenotype
    (C) variation
    (D) gene
  3. A sudden change in a gene or genes is called
    (A) fertilization
    (B) variation
    (C) (ANS) mutation
    (D) heredity.

PRACTICE 2

Question 1
Which of the following is a behavioural adaptation that protects prey from predators?
Options
A) Hibernation
B) Shedding of leaves
C) Secreting irritating fluid
D) Dormancy
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Secreting irritating fluid is a behavioural adaptation that keep/protects preys from predators.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 2
The period of inactivity seen in some animals during long period of heat or drought is
Options
A) Migration
B) Aestivation
C) Hibernation
D) Adaptation
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Aestivation is a period of no activity seen in some animals during period of heat or drought.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 3
The insect trapping movements of the leaves of the venus fly trap is a behavioural adaptation for
Options
A) support
B) surviving adverse weather conditions
C) obtaining food
D) dormancy
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
When an insect traps movement of leaves, it is a behavioural adaptation for obtaining food.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 4
Animals are said to gregarious when
Options
A) they survive adverse conditions of cold weather
B) they transmit information from one individual to another
C) they are of the same species moving together in a group
D) they give an alarm to alert others to show the normal protective behaviour of the group when danger threatens
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Gregarious animals are the same species of animal moving together in group.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 5
The type of nutrition shown by spirogyra is
Options
A) Symbiosis
B) Holozoic
C) Chemosynthetic
D) Holophytic
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Spirogyra undergoes holophytic nutrition
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 6
Raw materials required by green plants to manufacture their food are
Options
A) mainly fluids
B) inorganic substances
C) living materials
D) mainly gases
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
One of the raw materials needed by plants to manufacture their food is inorganic substances
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 7
Which of the following pairs of organisms are photosynthetic?
Options
A) Amoeba and paramecium
B) Euglena and chlamydomonas
C) Volvox and Rhizopus
D) Nostoc and plasmodium
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Euglena and chlamydomonas are photosynthetic because the possess features of plants which enables them to produce their food.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 8
The type of nutrition in which two organisms of different species live together and derive nutrients from each other is
Options
A) symbiotic nutrition
B) saprophytic nutrition
C) holozoic nutrition
D) holophytic nutrition
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Symbiotic nutrition involves two organisms of different species living together and deriving nutrients from each other
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 9
Which of the following statement about the similarities in plant and animal transport is correct?
Options
A) Materials and hormones are transported in fluid form
B) The transport medium is made up of only tissues
C) Their materials are transported in the same vessels
D) Diffusion is not required
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
One of the similarities in plant and animal transport is that materials and hormones are transported in fluid form in both.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 10
Which of the following describes the function of lymph
Options
A) Temperature regulation
B) Production of antibodies
C) Engulfing
D) Body defence
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Lymph serves as body defence.
Question 11
One of the major ways in which the blood is able to defend the body against disease causing organisms is
Options
A) Absorption of fatty acids and glycerol
B) Clumping
C) Single circulation
D) Translocation
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
One of the major ways in which the blood is able to defend against disease is clumping.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 12
Which of the following is not a transmitable character in plants
Options
A) Habit of growth
B) Resistance to environmental factors
C) Life span
D) Haemophilia
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Haemophilia is any of several hereditary illnesses that impact the body’s ability to control bleeding usually passed from mother to son.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 13
Inheritable character/features possessed by an organism can be referred to as
Options
A) Genes
B) Locus
C) Traits
D) Allelo morphs
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Trait is an inheritable character/inheritable feature possessed by an organism.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 14
One of the following is a process of transmission of hereditary characteristics by chromosomes
Options
A) Genes relating to the same character occupy identical locations on the chromosomes
B) Separation of homologous chromosomes into four daughter cells
C) Separation of gametes during fertilization
D) Dictating the formation of a protein by a gene in a chromosome
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Dictating the formation of a protein by a gene in a chromosome is a process of transmitting hereditary characteristics
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 15
The attachment of the embryo to the wall of the uterus is called
Options
A) Ovulation
B) Implantation
C) Gametogenesis
D) Placentation
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Implantation is the attachment of embryo to the uterus wall.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 16
Which of the reproductive system in mammals secretes a part of the seminal fluid which raises the pH of the fluid in the female reproductive system?
Options
A) Cowper’s gland
B) Prostate gland
C) Vas deferens
D) Seminal Vesicle
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Cowper’s gland is a reproductive system in male which secretes a part of the seminal fluid which raises the pH of the fluid in the female reproductive system.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 17
A flowering plant having both the male and female flowers on the same plant is said to be
Options
A) Regular
B) Irregular
C) Monoecious
D) Dioecious
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Flowering plants having both the male and female flowers on the same flower are called Monoecious plants
Question 18
Which of the following factors is not considered in a terrestial habitat?
Options
A) Temperature
B) Sunlight
C) Humidity
D) Turbidity
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Turbidity is not a factor in terrestrial habitat it is a factor in aquatic habitat because turbidity also means cloudy which is an aquatic factor.
Question 19
One important characteristics of green plant is that they
Options
A) possess specialized sense organs
B) Are usually motile
C) Are autotropic
D) Respond slowly to stimuli
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
One of the important characteristics of green plant is that they can manufacture their food (Autotrophic).
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 20
A virus can sometimes be regarded as a living organism because it
Options
A) causes diseases in plants and animals
B) It exists in a variety of shapes
C) Is easily visible with the aid of an electron microscope
D) Reproduces in living cells
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
A virus is regarded as animate is because it can reproduce in living cells. It can also be inanimate when it is not in living cells.
Question 21
A population is best described as
Options
A) A group of the same species of organisms living together
B) A group of animals and plants living together
C) A group of insects and grasses
D) Different species of wild animals
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
A population is described as the total number of organisms of the same species living together in a given area at a particular time.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 22
The number of times an organism occurs within a given area of a habitat is referred to as
Options
A) Population growth rate
B) Population frequency
C) Population growth rate
D) Population density
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Population frequency refers to the number of times an organism occurs within a given area of a habitat
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 23
Reading the verdict of a case by a magistrate is an example of
Options
A) A reflex action
B) An instinct
C) A conditioned reflex
D) A voluntary action
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
A voluntary action is controlled by the cerebrum in the forebrain which is the largest part of the brain.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 24
Which of the following structures controls the activities of the living cell?
Options
A) Nucleus
B) Centrosome
C) Mitochondrion
D) Golgi body
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Nucleus is a part of living things which controls activities due to the presence of the DNA in it.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 25
Which of the following are components of glomerular filtrate?
Options
A) All the components of blood except mineral salts
B) Water and salt only
C) All the components of blood except plasma protein and cells
D) Blood cells, amino acid, salts and nitrogenous wastes
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Glomerular filtrate contains H2O, glucose, salts and urea and it is identical to blood plasma that lacks most proteins.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 26
The sum total of adaptive changes from pre-existing form that have taken place over a long time resulting in diversity of forms, structures and functions among organism is referred to as
Options
A) Specification
B) Inorganic Evolution
C) Evolution
D) Organic Evolution
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Organic evolution is the sum total of adaptive changes from pre-existing or old form that have taken place over a long time resulting in diversity of forms, structures and functions among organisms.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 27
The specific portion of a habitat which is occupied by a particular species is referred to as
Options
A) Ecological population
B) Ecological niche
C) Biotic community
D) Ecosystem
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Ecological niche refers to the specific portion of a habitat which is occupied by a particular species or organism. It is the functional position of an organism within the community.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 28
In plants, respiration occurs in
Options
A) The stomata and lenticel only
B) Mesophyll cells only
C) All living cells
D) The root only
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Respiration can either be aerobic or anaerobic respiration. Hence, in plants, all living cells take part in a form of respiration. Plant respiration is a rather diffuse process. It occurs all over the plant.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 29
Which of the following is an example of discontinous variatio?
Options
A) The range in height of a pea plant from 30cm to 50cm
B) Offsprings including two male cats and three female cats
C) The colour of pear plants grown in the dark
D) The adult body weight ranging from 50kg to 95kg
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Discontinuous variation is the differences of variations in behaviour by which organisms can be grouped into 2 or more classes within a population without any intermediates among them e.g Behaviour, ability to roll tongue.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 30
Which of the following type of soil has the highest water retaining capacity?
Options
A) Loam
B) Laterite
C) Clay
D) Sand
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Clay soil is the soil with highest water retaining capacity.
Question 31
Rabbits cannot survive in an aquatic habitat because they have
Options
A) fore and hind limbs
B) no gills
C) no fins
D) no scales
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Rabbits does not have the adaptive features of an aquatic habitat like gills therefore, it cannot survive in an aquatic habitat.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 32
Which of the following substances pass through the root cell membrane by osmosis?
Options
A) Ceil sap
B) Carbon dioxide
C) Oxygen
D) Water
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
Water passes through the root cell membrane of plant in order for osmosis to take place.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 33
Trees in Savanna habitats usually have thick bark which mainly.
Options
A) Reduces the rate of transpiration
B) Protect them from scorching sun
C) Protect them from heavy winds
D) Resist bush fires
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Rate of transpiration is reduced in savannah forest due to thick barks of the trees in savannah forest.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 34
Competition among individuals of a population increases the
Options
A) Number of organisms
B) Availability of nutrient supplied
C) Survival of the fittest
D) Enlargement of the territory
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Competition one of the biotic factors in ecological factors involves the interactions among two organisms of the same species/different species which outgrows the other and survives while the other cannot grow or survive
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 35
In natural selection, Darwin proposed that evolution occurred because of the following conditions except
Options
A) that nature selects those that will survive to reproduce their kind
B) there is a fierce competition among the offspring
C) that the weaker offspring are eliminated
D) food and other needs are abundant
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
In natural selection, Darwin proposed that evolution occurred because of the following conditions except food and other needs are abundant
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 36
Which of the following substances has the highest amount of energy in joules per unit weight?
Options
A) Carbohydrates
B) Fats
C) Proteins
D) Vitamins
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Fats provides more energy to animal than carbohydrates therefore containing the highest amount of energy in joules per unit weight.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 37
Which of the following pairs of scientists discovered the Rhesis factor in human blood?
Options
A) Hooke and Lavine
B) Darwin and Landsteiner
C) Landsteiner and Lavine
D) Hooke and Darwin
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Landsteiner and Lavine are scientist, they discovered the Rhesus factor in human blood.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 38
The study of an individual organism or a single species of organism and its environment is
Options
A) Artecology
B) Ecological concepts
C) Synecoloy
D) Biotic composers
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Artecology is the study of an individual organism or a single specie of organism and no environment
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 39
Which of the following is a nitrifying bacterium?
Options
A) Rhizobium
B) Nictrobacter
C) Azotobacter
D) Pseudomonas
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Nitrobacter are chemoautrophic organisms found in soil and water responsible for the oxidation of ammonium to nitrite and nitrite to nitrate.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 40
Which of the following is the effect of using artificial pollination in plant breeding?
Options
A) Production of healthy crops
B) Lengthening the maturity time of crops
C) Making crops susceptible to disease
D) Improvement of the variety of crops
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
One of the effect of using artificial pollination in plant breeding is that it improves the variety of crops.
Question 41
Only specially adapted micro-organisms are found in
Options
A) Salty water
B) Humid air
C) Moist soil
D) Mouth cavities
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Halophiles are organisms that thrive in high salt concentrations. The adaptations of halophile organisms to their environment are:
(a) The integrity of non-halophile macromolecules is compromised, and the flow of water out of the cell produces a Turgor effect. • (b) Moderate halophiles maintain their structures via the synthesis of compatible organic solutes. • (c) Extreme halophiles maintain their structures via equilibration of cellular and environmental salt concentrations.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 42
Plants which can survive in extremely dry places are called
Options
A) Mesophytes
B) Xerophytes
C) Hydrophytes
D) Angiosperms
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
They are called Xerophyte because they are species of plant that has adaptations/adaptive features like waxy cuticles which enables them to survive in extremely dry land.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 43
The presence of __ for swimming in a tad-pole enables it to adapt in an aquatic habitat.
Options
A) Gills
B) Swim bladder
C) Tail
D) Fins
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Tadpole’s ability to swim and adapt to an aquatic habitat is due to the presence of its tail.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 44
Possession of thin membrane enables a tapeworm to
Options
A) Fasten themselves to the wall of the host’s intestine
B) Lay numerous eggs
C) Absorb digested food from the host’s intestine to their system
D) Shield themselves inside the host’s intestine with anti-enzymes in order to avoid being digested
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
The tapeworm possesses a thin membrane mostly because of it absorption of digested food from the intestine of the host.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 45
Which of the following juices contains the enzyme ptyalin?
Options
A) Gastric juice
B) Succus
C) Pancreatic juice
D) Saliva
The correct answer is D.
Explanation:
The saliva contains an enzyme called ptyalin which helps to hydrolysis of starch to maltose partially
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 46
Which of the following essential substance is contained in vegetable?
Options
A) Chlorophyll
B) Glucose
C) Mineral Salts
D) Carbon dioxide
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Vegetable contains mineral salts like magnesium, copper etc which is very essential for body growth.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 47
Good quality food will perform the following functions in human except
Options
A) Supplying energy
B) Providing resistance against malaria
C) Maintaining health
D) Sustaining growth
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Good quality food cannot provide resistance to malaria because it does not contain anti-malaria substance it only and good propr growth.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 48
Which of the following is considered to be the first product of Photosynthesis?
Options
A) Protein
B) Starch
C) Energised Chlorophyll
D) Hydroxyl ions
The correct answer is B.
Explanation:
Starch is the main and first product formed during photosynthesis because the simple sugar formed is partly used by the plant and excess of it is converted into starch immediately for storage and the starch is transported to other parts of the plant through the phloem vessels for storage.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 49
Which of the blood corpusles are irregular and amoeloid in shape
Options
A) Leucocytes
B) Erythrocytes
C) Thrombocytes
D) Plasma
The correct answer is A.
Explanation:
Leucocytes are also called white blood cell. They are irregular and amoebaoid in shape.
SHARE TO YOUR FRIENDS THROUGH THE SHARE BOTTON ON THE APP
THANKS.
Question 50
Which organ removes the largest quantity of water from the blood?
Options
A) Lung
B) Skin
C) Kidney
D) Intestine
The correct answer is C.
Explanation:
Kidney is an organ that perform lots of function one of which it helps in removing large quantity of water from the blood in order to maintain normal balance in the body system

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.